Multimedia Applications-Technologies MCQs With Answers Set 2

Multimedia Applications-Technologies 


11. Which of these is not likely to be the responsibility of a multimedia project?

(a) Create interfaces
(b) Ensure the visual consistency of the project
(c) Structure content
(d) Create budgets and timelines for the project
(e) Select media types for content.
 

12. MIDI stands for:

(a) Musical Instrument Digital Interface
(b) Musical Instrument Digital Instruction
(c) MP3 Instrument Digital Interface
(d) Musical Instrument Design Interface
(e) Multimedia Instrument Digital Interface.
 

13. Metal Molds for mass-producing CDs are known as:

(a) Father
(b) Mothers
(c) Sons
(d) Sisters
(e) Brothers.
 

14. In the top level Domains, .nom specifies:

(a) Commercial entities
(b) Personal sites
(c) non government organizations
(d) cooperatives
(e) online companies and business.
 

15. Interleaving the audio and video segments of a video clip together in a data file is:

(a) Flare
(b) Flattening
(c) Hot Spot
(d) Helical Scan
(e) Father.
 

16. represents_________ tool

(a) Card Based
(b) Page Based
(c) Time Based
(d) Icon Based
(e) Event Driven.
 

17. Space between lines:

(a) Leading
(b) Kerning
(c) Extrude
(d) Expanded
(e) Font Mapping.
 

18. The visual representation of a project that includes a table of contents as well as a chart of the logical flow of the interactive interface is often called 

(a) A master layout
(b) A navigation map
(c) A workflow diagram
(d) A prototype
(e) A synthesizer.
 

19. ITC Franklin Gothic specifies:

(a) Style
(b) Visual Effect
(c) Color
(d) Font
(e) Dimension.
 

20. Hardware that creates sound from a mathematical representation

(a) Sound Synthesizer
(b) Stampers
(c) Speaker
(d) Sons
(e) Set top box.


Answers:


11. Answer : (d)

Reason: Creating budgets and timeliness for the project is not likely to be the responsibility of a multimedia project.  


12. Answer : (a)

Reason: MIDI stands for Musical Instrument Digital Interface  


13. Answer : (c)

Reason: Metal Molds for mass-producing CDs are known as sons  


14. Answer : (b)

Reason: In the top level Domains, .nom specifies Personal sites  


15. Answer : (b)

Reason: Flattening is the interleaving the audio and video segments of a video clip together in a data file  


16. Answer : (c)

Reason: Represents time based tool   


17. Answer : (a)
Reason: Space between lines is Leading  


18. Answer : (b)

Reason: A navigation map is the visual representation of a project that includes a table of contents as well as a chart of the logical flow of the interactive interface.  


19. Answer : (d)

Reason: ITC Franklin Gothic specifies font.  



20. Answer : (a)


1 comment :

  1. Thanks for providing such a great article, it was excellent and very informative.
    as a first time visitor to your blog I am very impressed.
    thank you :)

    ReplyDelete