Multimedia Applications-Technologies MCQs With Answers

Multimedia Applications-Technologies MCQs With Answers Set 1


1. Identify the concept of blending colors along the edges of letters to create gentle effect.

(a) Anti-aliasing
(b) Morphing
(c) Kerning
(d) Leading
(e) Cascading.
 

2. Acronym for VRML:

(a) Virtual Reality Modeling Level 
(b) Virtual Reality Modulation Language 
(c) Virtual Rate Modeling Language 
(d) Virtual Reality Modeling Language 
(e) Virtual Reality Marketing Language.
 

3. A Multimedia Presentation can be:

I. Linear.
II. Nonlinear.
III. Structured link.
IV. Web page.

(a) Only (I) above
(b) Only (IV) above
(c) Both (I) and (II) above
(d) (I), (II) and (III) above
(e) All (I), (II), (III) and (IV) above.
 

4. ______________,from Macromedia can be used to create Postscript, TrueType and bitmapped fonts for MAC, PB, SUN includes a freehand drawing tool

(a) COOL 3D 
(b) HotTEXT
(c) Robots
(d) Fontographer
(e) Smiley.
 

5. ______________is a shorthand representation of music stored in numeric form. 

(a) Digital Audio
(b) MIDI
(c) Audio Resolution
(d) Mono files 
(e) LPC.
 

6. Converting bitmaps to drawn object is more difficult and is called:

(a) Dithering
(b) Morphing
(c) autotracing
(d) Leading
(e) Kerning.
 

7. What is the quicktime embedded HTML command? 

(a) HFS
(b) Hues
(c) HREF
(d) HYPERLINK
(e) HYPERTEXT.
 

8. Identify the Test Release, which is typically for internal circulation only.

(a) Beta Release
(b) Gamma Release
(c) Polishing
(d) Sigma Release
(e) Alpha Release.
 

9. Identify the Macintosh character for <>

(a) (…)Ellipse
(b) ?
(c) “ “
(d) =
(e) >=
 

10. Which of the following is not the style for the font?

(a) Shadow
(b) Outline
(c) Carve
(d) Bold
(e) Engrave.


Answers:


1. Answer : (a)

Reason: Anti-aliasing is  the concept of blending colors along the edges of letters to create gentle effect.  


2. Answer : (d)
Reason: VRML stands for Virtual Reality Modeling Language  


3. Answer : (e)

Reason: A Multimedia Presentation can be Linear or Nonlinear or Structured link or web page  


4. Answer : (d)

Reason: Fontographer can be used to create Postscript, TrueType and bitmapped fonts for MAC, PB, SUN includes a freehand drawing tool  


5. Answer : (b)

Reason: MIDI is a shorthand representation of music stored in numeric form.  


6. Answer : (c)

Reason: Autotracing is converting bitmaps to drawn object.  


7. Answer : (c)

Reason: HREF is the quicktime embedded HTML command.  


8. Answer : (e)

Reason: Alpha Release is the Test Release, which is typically for internal circulation only.  


9. Answer : (b)

Reason: ? ithe Macintosh character for <>  


10. Answer : (c)


Reason: carve is not the style for the font.  


1 comment :