System Analysis and Design Set 17

Questions 161 to 170



161.
Technical feasibility is an evaluation to determine
(a)  Whether the system can provide the right information for the organisation’s personnel
(b)  Whether the existing systems can be upgraded to use the new technology
(c)  Whether any restructuring of jobs will be acceptable to the current users
(d)  Whether the organisation has the expertise to use the new technology
(e)  Whether the technology needed for the proposed system is available.
162.
_______________  are not parts of the system. They represent anyone or anything that must interact with the system.
(a)  Use Cases               (b)  Actors                     (c)  Components           (d)  Packages                 (e)  Classes.
163.
Which of the following system test determine the length of time the system uses to process transaction data?
(a)  Recovery Testing                                          (b)  Performance Time Testing
(c)  Peak load Test                                                (d)  Procedure Testing                         (e)  Silk Testing.
164.
_____________ refers to the process of using software in a live environment in order to find errors.
(a)  Verification             (b)  Clarification            (c)  Determination        
(d)  Validation               (e)  Correctness.
165.
A post-implementation review looks into_____________
(a)  Goals achieved vis-à-vis targets
(b)  User friendliness of the system
(c)  Realization of cost-benefits
(d)  Both (a) and (b) above
(e)  (a), (b) and (c) above.
166.
____________is a variation of simple aggregation. It is a strong type of aggregation
(a)  Component aggregation                               (b)  Inheritance
(c)  Composition                                                   (d)  Association
(e)  Multiple Inheritance.
167.
______ refers to the number of subordinate modules controlled by a calling module.
(a)  Span of control                                              (b)  Coupling
(c)  Cohesion                                                         (d)  Integration              (e)  Collaboration.
168.
Which of the following activities are included in the OO system development?
(a)  Use case driven analysis                              (b)  Design
(c)  Prototyping                                                     (d)  Component based development
(e)  All of the above.
169.
Which one the following is not a form of Decision Table?
(a)  Limited-Entry                                                  (b)  Double-Entry
(c)  Mixed-Entry                                                    (d)  Extended-Entry   (e)  Extended and Mixed-Entry.
170.
__________represents a Whole Part or Composition relationship.
(a)  Aggregation                                                   (b)  Inheritance
(c)  Polymorphism                                                 (d)  Stereotype              (e)  Association.


Answers




161.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :    Technical feasibility is an evaluation to determine whether the technology needed for the proposed system is available.  
162.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :    Actors are not parts of the system .They represent anyone or anything that must interact with the system.    
163.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :    Performance time testing is the system test that determines the length of time system used by the system to process transaction data.
164.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Validation is the process of using software in a live environment in order to find errors.
165.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :    A post - implementation review looks into goals achieved vis-à-vis targets, user friendliness of the system and realization of cost-benefits.
166.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   Composition is a variation of simple aggregation. It is a strong type of aggregation. 
167.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   The number subordinates modules controlled by a calling module is called span of control        
168.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :    The activities included in the object oriented system development are Use case driven analysis, Design, Prototyping and component based development.
169.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   Double-Entry is not a form of Decision Table.
170.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   Aggregation represents a whole part or composition relationship.



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment