Database Management System Set 14

Database Management System

Questions  131 to 140


131.
Which of the following statement is true for the 3 level architecture?
(a)
The physical schema should assist to locate the data stored on disk
(b)
The logical view of the data provides the view of data for the user
(c)
Data authorization can be specified for the physical schema
(d)
Program/data independence is eliminated due to this architecture
(e)
New data cannot be derived with the help of sub-schemas.
132.
In an SQL statement, which of the following parts states the condition for Group selection?
(a)
Select
(b)
From
(c)
Where
(d)
Group By
(e)
Having.
133.
Which normal form states that a relation has no transitive dependencies in it?
(a)
First
(b)
Second
(c)
Third
(d)
Fourth
(e)
BCNF.
134.
Which of the following collection(s) of attributes correctly represent(s) a Lecturer relation and possible relationship(s) it might have with other relations when the E-R model is mapped into a relational model?
(a)
Name, UPFNo, Address, Phone
(b)
Name, UPFNo, Address, Phone, Subject, lecturehours
(c)
Name, UPFNo, Address, Phone, Subject
(d)
Name, UPFNo, Address, Phone, Faculty
(e)
Name, UPFNo, Address, Phone, Subject, Faculty, Dean.
135.
Which of the following statement can be considered as a part of data dictionary?
(a)
Metadata
(b)
The complete set of data records
(c)
Data flow diagram of the system
(d)
Use cases
(e)
An Entity-Relationship diagram of the schema.
136.
Which procedure is used for acquiring the necessary locks for a transaction where all necessary locks are acquired before any are released?
(a)
Record controller
(b)
Exclusive lock
(c)
Authorization rule
(d)
Two phase lock
(e)
Three phase lock.
137.
Which attribute that can be further subdivided to yield additional attributes?
(a)
Composite
(b)
Simple
(c)
Single-valued
(d)
Multi-valued
(e)
Derived.
138.
Which of the following statement is not true?
(a)
Stored procedures can receive and return parameters
(b)
CHECK (bonus <= 0.10 * salary) will ensure that no employee gets a bonus exceeding 10% of the salary
(c)
A graphical language is a computer language whose statements consist of character string symbols
(d)
A database application development environment provides variety types of controls such as drop-down list boxes and buttons
(e)
Event-driven facility is supported by 4GL-application development environment.
139.
The term used to identify a row of a table in the relational data model is
(a)
Cardinality
(b)
Data
(c)
Data Set
(d)
Tuple
(e)
Record.
140.
Employees, Customers, Account, Vehicle are examples of
(a)
Attributes
(b)
Entities
(c)
Fields
(d)
Columns
(e)
Domains.


Answers


131.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Generalization relationship cannot be represented in the Enhanced Entity-Relationship Model
132.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  The following collection(s) of attributes correctly represent(s) a Lecturer relation and possible relationship(s) it might have with other relations when the E-R model is mapped into a relational model. Name, UPFNo, Address, Phone, Faculty
133.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  A graphical language is a computer language whose statements consist of character string symbols.
134.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  B-tree leads to multilevel index.
135.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  The maximum height of a B+-tree of order m with n key values is log  m/2 (n/2) + 1
136.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Direct Access can be used to create an index sequential file.
137.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Splitting will happen to leaf and internal nodes if data is inserted into a B-tree
138.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  End of track would not determine the capacity of a block of a disk organization
139.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  E choice will not affect the performance of a database system
140.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Third normal form states that a relation has no transitive dependencies in it

<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment