Software Engineering Questions and Answers Set 8

Software Engineering 

Questions 71 to 80





Set1

Set2


Set3


Set4


Set5


Set6


Set7


Set8

71.
Coupling is a qualitative indication of the degree to which a module
(a)
Can be written more compactly
(b)
Focuses on just one thing
(c)
Is able to complete its function in a timely manner
(d)
Is connected to other modules
(e)
Is able to completed its logic in a timely manner.

72.
Which of the following interface design principles reduces the user’s memory load?
e.         Define intuitive shortcuts
II.     Disclose information in a progressive fashion
III.    Establish meaningful defaults
IV.   Provide an on-line tutorial
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Only (II) above
(c)
Only (III) above
(d)
(I), (II) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II), (III) and (IV) above.

73.
Black box testing is also called
(a)
Specification-based testing
(b)
Structural testing
(c)
Verification
(d)
Unit testing
(e)
Stress testing.

74.
Which configuration objects would not typically be found in the project database?
(a)
Design specification
(b)
Marketing data
(c)
Executable code
(d)
Test plans
(e)
Test procedures.

75.
Which of the following task(s) is/are not part of software configuration management?
e.         Change control.
II.     Reporting.
III.    Statistical quality control.
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Only (II) above
(c)
Only (III) above
(d)
Both (I) and (II) above
(e)
Both (I) and (III) above.

76.
Which box specification is not associated with cleanroom approach?
(a)
Black box
(b)
Clear box
(c)
State box
(d)
White box
(e)
Silver box.

77.
Which of the following is not a logical layer of the application in client server system?
(a)
Presentation layer
(b)
Application layer
(c)
Data Management layer
(d)
Programming layer
(e)
Business layer.

78.
Which of the following is true for a thin-client?
(a)
Processes application logic
(b)
Performs data management task
(c)
Places heavy processing load on the server
(d)
Makes use of processing power of the client
(e)
Places heavy processing load on the client.

79.
Traditionally, the phase of software development where a formal approach used is
(a)
Programming
(b)
Design
(c)
Requirements
(d)
Planning
(e)
Testing.

80.
Domain Engineering in CBSE is to
(a)
Identification of components
(b)
Catalogue reusable components
(c)
Domain modeling
(d)
Structural modeling
(e)
All the above.

Answers:


71.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       Coupling is a qualitative indication of the degree to which a module is connected to other modules.

72.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       The following Define intuitive shortcuts ,Disclose information in a progressive fashion, Establish meaningful defaults interface design principles reduces the user's memory load

73.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       Black box testing is another name for  Specification-based testing.

74.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       Marketing data  configuration objects would not typically be found in the project database

75.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       the following task Statistical quality control is not part of software configuration management

76.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       White box specification is not associated with cleanroom approach

77.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       Programming  is not a logical layer of the application in client server 
system

78.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Places heavy processing load on the server

79.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       Traditionally, the only phase of software development where a formal approach is used is  Programming.

80.
Answer : (e)
Reason  :       Domain Engineering in CBSE is toIdentification of components,Catalogue reusable components,Domain modeling, Structural modeling.




4 comments :