Software Engineering Questions and Answers Set 7


Software Engineering 

Questions 61 to 70





Set1

Set2


Set3


Set4


Set5


Set6


Set7


Set8
61.
How does a software project manager need to act to minimize the risk of software failure?
(a)
Double the project team size
(b)
Request a large budget
(c)
Form a small software team
(d)
Track progress
(e)
Request for more period of time.
62.
To be an effective aid in process improvement the baseline metrics used must be
(a)
Based on reasonable estimates from failed projects
(b)
Measured consistently across projects
(c)
Drawn from large projects only
(d)
Based only on successful projects
(e)
Drawn from failed projects.
63.
Empirical estimation models are typically based on
(a)
Expert judgment based on past project experiences
(b)
Refinement of current project estimation
(c)
Regression models derived from historical project data
(d)
Trial and error determination of the parameters and coefficients
(e)
Estimation of present data.
64.
Which of the following is not the guiding principle of software project scheduling?
(a)
Compartmentalization
(b)
Market assessment
(c)
Time allocation
(d)
Effort validation
(e)
Interdependency.
65.
The tools for computing critical path and project completion times from activity networks is/are
I.     CPM.
II.     DRE.
III.    FP.
IV.   PERT.
(a)
Both (I) and (III) above
(b)
Both (I) and (IV) above
(c)
Both (II) and (IV) above
(d)
Both (II) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II), (III) and (IV) above.
66.
The purpose of earned value analysis is to
(a)
Determine how to compensate developers based on their productivity
(b)
Provide a quantitative means of assessing software project progress
(c)
Provide a qualitative means of assessing software project progress
(d)
Set the price point for a software product based on development effort
(e)
Provide qualitative and quantitative measure of assesing software project progress.
67.
The rapid application development model is
(a)
Same as component-based development
(b)
A useful approach when a customer cannot define requirements clearly
(c)
A high-speed adaptation of the linear sequential model
(d)
Same as incremental model
(e)
Same as water fall model.
68.
Which of the following is not an objective for building analysis models?
(a)
Define set of software requirements that can be validated
(b)
Describe customer requirements
(c)
Develop a solution for the problem
(d)
Establish basis for software design
(e)
Define set of software requirements that can be verified.
69.
The entity relationship diagram
(a)
Depicts relationships between data objects
(b)
Depicts functions that transform the data flow
(c)
Indicates how data are transformed by the system
(d)
Indicates system reactions to external events
(e)
Depicts the physical design of the data.
70.
Which of the following is not an area of concern in the design model?
(a)
Architecture
(b)
Data design
(c)
Interfaces design
(d)
Project scope
(e)
Modular design.




Answers


61.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       a software project manager need to act to minimize the risk of software failure by Tracking the progress of software
62.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       To be an effective aid in process improvement the baseline metrics used must be Measured consistently across projects
63.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Empirical estimation models are typically based on  Regression models derived from historical project data.
64.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       Market Assessment  is not one of the guiding principles of software project scheduling:
65.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       Two tools for computing critical path and project completion times from activity networks are CPM &PERT
66.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       The purpose of earned value analysis is to Provide a quantitative means of assessing software project progress
67.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       The rapid application development model is A high-speed adaptation of the linear sequential model.
68.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Develop a solution for the problem  is not an objective for building analysis models?
69.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       The entity relationship diagram depicts relationships between data objects
70.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       Project Scope  is not an area of concern in the design model



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment