Software Engineering Questions and Answers Set 6


Software Engineering 

Questions 51 to 60 





Set1

Set2


Set3


Set4


Set5


Set6


Set7


Set8

51.
What would be investigated during Requirements analysis?
(a)
System performance , Test Scheduling, Organizational Structure
(b)
Languages , Platforms, Competition
(c)
System Context , User Populations, User Tasks
(d)
Verification, Formal Methods, Accuracy
(e)
Validation, Informal methods, Inaccuracy.
52.
Which of the following is not a description of planning?
(a)
Planning is used to find credible ways to produce results with limited resources and limited schedule flexibility
(b)
Planning is finding new personnel resources to support labor intensive development
(c)
Planning is identifying and accommodating the unforeseen
(d)
Planning is blending the efforts of many people to produce a product that satisfies the customer's need
(e)
Planning is negotiating compromises in completion dates and resource allocation.
53.
The information we need to capture during requirements analysis not include
(a)
Hiring Authority
(b)
Communication Paths
(c)
Synchronization
(d)
Temporal Dependencies
(e)
Data Aggregation.
54.
What do you call when two modules are coupled, when they communicate via a composite data item?
(a)
Content coupling
(b)
Common coupling
(c)
Control coupling
(d)
Data coupling
(e)
Stamp coupling.
55.
Which among the following measures how strongly the elements within a module are related?
(a)
Coupling
(b)
Cohesion
(c)
Aggregation
(d)
Inheritance
(e)
Abstraction.
56.
What do you call, when the elements of a module, all operate on the same data?
(a)
Functional cohesion
(b)
Temporal cohesion
(c)
Procedural cohesion
(d)
Communicational cohesion
(e)
Coincidental cohesion.
57.
Which tests are designed to confront the program with abnormal situations?
(a)
Recovery testing
(b)
Security testing
(c)
Stress testing
(d)
Performance testing
(e)
Usage testing.
58.
To which software category does Knowledge based system belongs?
(a)
System software
(b)
Real time software
(c)
Embedded software
(d)
Personnel  software
(e)
Artificial Intelligent software.
59.
Which is not involved in software development process?
(a)
People
(b)
Problem
(c)
Practice
(d)
Process
(e)
Product.
60.
Which of the following are direct measures?
I.     Size.
II.     Effort.
III.    Schedule.
IV.   Quality.
(a)
Both (I) and (II) above
(b)
Both (I) and (III) above
(c)
Both (I) and (IV) above
(d)
Both (II) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II), (III) and (IV) above.


Answers


51.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  C is the right choice.
52.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Planning is finding new personnel resources to support labor intensive development is not descriptive of planning
53.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  The information we need to capture during requirements analysis would probably not include hiring Authority .
54.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Stamp coupling is that when two modules are coupled if they communicate via composite data item.
55.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Cohesion measures how strongly the elements within a module are related.
56.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  when   the elements of a module all operate on the same data we call it as a communicational cohesion.
57.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Stress testing is to confront the program with abnormal situations.
58.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Artificial Intelligent software belongs to knowledge based system.
59.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  practice is not involved in software development process.
60.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  size, effort, schedule and quality are the direct measures.



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment