Software Engineering Questions and Answers Set 5


Software Engineering 

Questions 41 to 50





Set1

Set2


Set3


Set4


Set5


Set6


Set7


Set8
41.
Which of the following is not viewed as a primary mover in improving the software process?
(a)
Increased Effectiveness
(b)
Better Product Quality
(c)
Improved Staff Satisfaction
(d)
Reduced Costs
(e)
Tighter managerial control.

42.
Symptoms of the software crisis would include
(a)
Software delivered behind schedule
(b)
Software exceeding cost estimate
(c)
Unreliable
(d)
Difficult to maintain
(e)
All of the above.

43.
Which of the following projects would be a good one for adopting the prototyping paradigm for software development?
(a)
Accounting System
(b)
Spreadsheet
(c)
Automobile Cruise Control
(d)
Telephone Switching System
(e)
Algebra Tutor.
44.
Views of quality software would not include
(a)
Optimizing price and performance
(b)
Minimizing the execution errors
(c)
Conformance to specification
(d)
Establishing valid requirements
(e)
Maximizing errors.
45.
Software configuration activities would not include
(a)
Identify change
(b)
Control change
(c)
Ensure improper implementation of change
(d)
Report change to interested parties
(e)
All of the above.
46.
In planning a software project one would
(a)
Find ways to produce results using limited resources
(b)
Pad the schedule to accommodate errors
(c)
Overestimate the budget
(d)
Structure the team to prevent administrative interference
(e)
All of the above.
47.
A systematic approach to software development, as epitomized by the various life-cycle models, is useful in
(a)
Helping us understand the nature of the software product
(b)
Convincing the customer that we know what we are doing
(c)
Filling texts on software engineering
(d)
Managing the various activities necessary to get the job done
(e)
Testing the entire project
48.
A process view in software engineering would consider which of the following
(a)
Product performance
(b)
Staffing
(c)
Functionality
(d)
Reliability
(e)
Usability.
49.
Software measurement is useful to
(a)
Indicate quality of the product
(b)
Track progress
(c)
Assess productivity
(d)
Form a baseline for estimation and prediction
(e)
All of the above.
50.
Which of the following is not a ‘concern’ during the management of a software project?
(a)
Money
(b)
Time
(c)
Product quality
(d)
Project/product information
(e)
Product quantity.



Answers


41.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Tightermanageiral control is not viewed as a primary mover in improving the software process
42.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  When software delivered behind schedule, software exceeding      cost estimate ,unreliable and difficult to maintain then it is said that software crisis.
43.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Algebra Tutor would be a good candidate for adoting the prototyping paradigm.
44.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  minimizing the execution errors would not included in views of quality software.
45.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Software configuration activities would include proper implementation of change.
46.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  In planning a software project I would find ways to produce results using limited resources
47.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  A systematic approach to software development, as epitomized by the various life-cycle models, is useful in managing the various activities necessary to get the job done.
48.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Staffing is the apt choice among the given
49.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Software measurement is useful to , indicate quality of the product , track progress , assess productivity  and  form a baseline for estimation and prediction.
50.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Product quantity would not include during the management of a software project.

 Set 1   Set 2   Set 3   Set 4   Set 5   Set 6   Set 7   Set 8


1 comment :

  1. Good day. I was impressed with your article. Keep it up . You can also visit my site if you have time. Thank you and Bless you always.

    Software Estimation Techniques Training in Chennai

    ReplyDelete