Software Engineering Questions and Answers Set 4

Software Engineering 

Questions 31 to 40





Set1

Set2


Set3


Set4


Set5


Set6


Set7


Set8
31.
Software engineering is the systematic approach to the
(a)
Development of software
(b)
Operation of software
(c)
Maintenance of software
(d)
Retirement of software
(e)
All of the above.

32.
Brooks’ view of the essence of software included
(a)
People, Quality, Process and Productivity
(b)
Performance, Robustness, Maintainability and Reusability
(c)
Complexity, Conformity, Changeability and Invisibility
(d)
Efficiency, Reliability, Usability and Robustness
(e)
Accuracy, Testability, Visibility and Changeability.

33.
What is the essence of software engineering?
(a)
Requirements Definition, Design Representation,  Knowledge Capture and Quality Factors
(b)
Maintaining Configurations, Organizing Teams, Channeling Creativity and Planning Resource Use
(c)
Time/Space Tradeoffs, Optimizing Process, Minimizing Communication and Problem Decomposition
(d)
Managing Complexity, Managing Personnel Resources, Managing Time and Money and Producing Useful Products
(e)
Maintaining Communication, Managing unuseful products and Not optimizing process.

34.
Which of the following is a life-cycle concern?
(a)
Testing
(b)
Portability
(c)
Programming
(d)
Planning
(e)
All of the above.

35.
Which best captures the nature of the quality paradigm?
(a)
The Nature of Quality, A Process Perspective, Defect Elimination
(b)
Process, Product, People, Problem
(c)
Measurement, Quality Control, Validation
(d)
Feasibility, Requirements, Economics, Customer’s Needs
(e)
Analysis, Testing, Design.

36.
Prototyping is appropriate for
(a)
Data-oriented applications
(b)
Applications with emphasis on the user interface
(c)
Applications which are highly interactive
(d)
Development teams who lack domain experience
(e)
All of the above.

37.
What are the major activities of the spiral model of software engineering?
(a)
Planning, Risk Analysis, Engineering, Customer Evaluation
(b)
Defining, Prototyping, Testing, Delivery
(c)
Requirements
(d)
Quick Design, Build Prototype, Evaluate Prototype, Refine Prototype
(e)
Testing.

38.
In choosing a development life-cycle model, one would consider the
(a)
Development Group Expertise, Problem Characteristics, User Expectations
(b)
Languages, Development Schedule, Competition
(c)
System Context, User Population, Platforms
(d)
Organizational Structure, User Tasks, Performance Criteria
(e)
System Analysis, User interface, Testing.

39.
What are the factors to be considered when planning a software development effort?
(a)
Performance, Problem, Product, Planning
(b)
People, Problem, Product, Process
(c)
People, Problem, Productivity, Performance
(d)
People, Problem, Product, Portability
(e)
Productivity, Programming, Performance, Pay-Off.

40.
Which of the following could be a deliverable for a software system?
(a)
Source Code
(b)
Reference Manual
(c)
Requirements Document
(d)
User's Guide
(e)
All of the above.





Answers


31.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Software engineering is the systematic approach to the   development of software , operation of software , maintenance of software and  retirement of software .
32.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Brooks’ view of the essence of software included Complexity, conformity, changeability &invisibility.
33.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  The essence of software engineering is managing complexity, personnel resources, time and money and producing useful products.
34.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Planning is life-cycle concern.
35.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Process perspective and defect elimination best captures the quality paradigm.
36.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Prototyping seems appropriate for Data-oriented applications, Applications with emphasis on the user interface, Applications which are highly interactive and Development teams who lack domain experience
37.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Planning , risk analysis ,engineering and customer evaluation are the important four major activities of the spiral model.
38.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Choice A is the apt among all the answers  for choosing a development life cycle model.
39.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  People, Problem, Product&  Process factors are considered when planning a software development effort.
40.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Soruce code, reference manual ,requirements document and user’s guide are the deliverables for a software system.




1 comment :

  1. Be miserable. Or motivate yourself. Whatever has to be done, it's always your choice. See the link below for more info.


    #choice
    www.ufgop.org

    ReplyDelete