Software Engineering Questions and Answers Set 3


Software Engineering 

Questions 21 to 30






Set1


Set2


Set3


Set4


Set5


Set6


Set7


Set8
21.
Internal costs include
(a)   Developers salaries
(b)   Managers and support personnel salaries
(c)   The cost of overheads such as utilities, rent and senior managers
(d)   Materials (such as manuals) and services such as travel
(e)   All of the above.

22.
Problems with using Lines of Code to measure the size of a product include(s)
(a)   The creation of source code is only part of the development effort
(b)   The Lines of Code (LOC) will differ between languages and cannot be measured for some languages
(c)   Should comments, data definitions etc (i.e. non-executable LOC) be included as well?
(d)   The final size (kLOC) can only be determined once the product is delivered
(e)   All of the above.

23.
Software Science bases its estimation of the size of a product on
(a)   Files (Fi), Flows (Fl) and Processes (Pr)
(b)   Lines of Code (kLOC)
(c)   Function Points (FP)
(d)   operands and operators
(e)   Feature Points (FeP).

24.
In Intermediate COCOMO the mode that represents complex products is referred to as
(a)  Embedded                                       
(b)  Semidetached                                  
(c)  Organic
(d)  Multiplicative                                    
(e)  Monolithic.

25.
Work that continues throughout the project and does not relate to any specific phase of software development is termed a(n)
(a)  Milestone           
(b)  Project function                                
(c)  Activity             
(d)  Task                  
(e)  Baseline.

26.
The advantage of following the IEEE Standard for drawing up a Software Project Management Plan (SPMP) - see IEEE Standard 1059.1 1987 - is
(a)   It is drawn up by representatives from major software development organisations
(b)   It is designed for all types of software products
(c)   It is a framework that can be used irrespective of process model or specific techniques
(d)   It can be tailored for each organisation for a particular application area, development team or technique.
(e)   All of the above.

27.
The best way to test the Software Project Management Plan (SPMP) is by
(a)  Prototyping        
(b)  Inspection          
(c)  Simulation        
(d)  Compilation        
(e)  Debugging.

28.
Algorithmic cost estimation in different organisations may be different for the same application development, because
(a)   Different organisations consider complexity factors differently
(b)   Different organisations may use different programming languages
(c)   Developers' skills may vary
(d)   Techniques for the measurement of productivity may vary
(e)   All of the above may be true.

29.
The aim of software engineering is to produce software that is
(a)   Fault-free
(b)   Delivered on time
(c)   Delivered within budget
(d)   Satisfies users' needs
(e)   All of these are the aims of software engineering.

30.
Object-oriented concepts are not new. The first OO language was considered to be
(a)  ALGOL-68                                        
(b)  FORTRAN 77     
(c)  C                     
(d)  MODULA                                         
(e)  SIMULA 67.


Answers


21.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Internal costs comprise all the costs to the developers.
22.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  There are many problems with using Lines of Code to measure the size of a product.
23.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Software Science bases its estimation of the size of a product on the number of operands and operators.
24.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  In Intermediate COCOMO there are three modes: organic, semidetached and imbedded.
25.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Work that continues throughout the project and does not relate to any specific phase of software development is termed a project function.
26.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  There are many advantages of using a standard.
27.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  The best way to test the Software Project Management Plan (SPMP) is by a plan inspection by the SQA team. In order to further reduce risk the duration and cost estimates should further be independently computed by people other than the original project team.
28.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Cost estimation incorporates a number of factors.
29.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  The aim of software engineering is to produce software that is fault-free, delivered on time, delivered within budget, and satisfies users' needs.
30.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  The first OO language was considered to be SIMULA 67.



8 comments :

  1. I would say That a PMP Certification is highly respected With Both IT & o-IT communities where strong project management skills are required. If you pla o a log term career as a project manager, the yes, eve with your level of experience, I would suggest getting your PMP. You ca to prepare yourself for the exam i oe of the PMP training providers like PMP prep course PMP classes to get PMP credentials .You ca do minimal prep-work to get 40 Contact Hours PMI ® ad apply to PMI for PMP Exam before the class begins.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I think answer to the Q21 is (e) and Q 23 is (b)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Your blog is awesome..You have clearly understood...Its very useful for me to know about new things..Keep on blogging..
    Java training in chennai





    ReplyDelete
  4. I read this post fully concerning the difference of latest and former stuff, it is awesome article.


    Software Estimation Techniques Training in Chennai

    ReplyDelete
  5. I have read your blog its very attractive and impressive. I like it your blog.

    Java Training in Chennai Java Training in Chennai | Core Java Training in Chennai Java Training in Chennai

    Online Java Training Java Online Training | Java 8 online training | JavaEE Training in Chennai

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi,Thanks a lot and really happy to see such a wonderful comment.


    ISTQB Training Institute in Chennai

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thank yoou for posting informative answers.Request to visit

    best oracle training in chenani

    ReplyDelete
  8. nice blog.. i read all the articles it is really helping to us.

    Keep updating more :)

    RedHat Certification training in chennai

    ReplyDelete