Server Client Application Development Questions And Answers Set 1

Server Client Application Development

Questions 1 to 10


1.
A client device designed so that most processing and data storage occurs on the client side describes
(a)  Thin Client       (b)  Fat Client                        (c)  Passive Client
(d)  Active Client    (e)  Application Client.
2.
Which of the following is not a likely configuration of a Client-Server System?
(a)   Single Client- Single Server
(b)   Single Client- Multiple Server System
(c)   Multiple Clients- Multiple Servers System
(d)   Multiple Clients- Single Server System
(e)   None.
3.
Which of the following statements regarding Client-server computing are true?
(a)   Client Server computing can be divided into three components, a Client process, a server process and a Middleware in between them for their interaction
(b)   The Client server environment is typically homogeneous and single-vendor. The hardware flat form and operating system of Client and Server are usually the same
(c)   Database, transaction servers are more advanced and sophisticated types of servers than disk and file servers
(d)   Clint-server computing is merely a transitional phase in the larger trend towards fully distributed computing
(e)   Reduce operation and maintenance cost to a Server computing in business.
4.
In the Client-Server architecture, the component that processes the request and sends the response is 
(a)  Client       (b)  Server           (c)  Protocol      (d)  Network      (e)  Process.
5.
Which of the following does not refer to middleware?
(a)  COM (b)  DCOM                  (c)  JAVA         
(d)  C      (e)  Both (c) and (d) above.
6.
NetBEUI is an enhanced version of ------ Protocol
(a)  IPX   (b)  SPX (c)  NetBIOS (d)  TCP/IP        (e)  TP-Lite.
7.
The principle of serial equivalence for distributed transactions says that
(a)   When several transactions are executed concurrently, the result should be the same as if they had been executed in sequence
(b)   Concurrent transactions should always be executed in sequence
(c)   Sequential transactions should never be executed concurrently, because of the dangers of lost updates
(d)   Concurrent transactions should be atomic
(e)   Concurrent transaction should be non-atomic.
8.
The execution of the functions on a single server  or across servers on the network is called
(a)  TP Monitor      (b)  TP- Lite   (c)  TP-Heavy    (d)  ORB           (e)  CRB.
9.
In nested transactions, if the parent transaction issues the rollback then what about ists descendent?
(a)   All are committed if they issue commit
(b)   Some are committed and some are roll backed
(c)   All are roll backed regardless of whether they issue any one
(d)   All are roll backed  if they issue rollback
(e)   None.
10.
TP monitor done its responsibilities with the help of which protocol?
(a)  TCP/IP            (b)  Two-Phase Commit Protocol       (c)  IP  
(d)  SNA         (e)  IPX.

Answers



1.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Fat client is designed in such a way that most of of the processing and data storage occurs on the client side
2.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Single Client- Multiple Server System.
3.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  The Client server environment is typically homogeneous and single-vendor. The hardware flat form and operating system of Client and Server are usually the same
4.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  In a Client-Server architecture, Server component that processes the request and sends the response.
5.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Java and C does not refer to middleware.
6.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  NetBEUI is enhanced version of NetBIOS protocol.
7.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  The principle of serial equivalence for distributed transaction says that When several transactions are executed concurrently, the result should be the same as if they had been executed in sequence.
8.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  The execution of the function on a single server or across servers on the network is called TP-Heavy.
9.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  In nested transaction if the parent issues rollback then  the descendent also roll backed.
10.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  TP monitor done its responsibilities with the help of Two-Phase commit protocol.




2 comments :