System Analysis and Design Set 28

Questions 271 to 280



271.
In which of the following phases of the system development life cycle, elimination of errors in the system and tuning the system for any variations in its working environment will be done?
(a)
System maintenance
(b)
System specification
(c)
System design
(d)
System development
(e)
System testing.
272.
The willingness and ability of management, employees, customers, suppliers and so-forth of an organization to operate, use and support a proposed system. What do you mean by the above?
(a)
Economic feasibility
(b)
Operational feasibility
(c)
Cost/benefit analysis
(d)
Specification feasibility
(e)
Technological feasibility.
273.
Which of the following factors does not necessarily contribute to the failure of particular systems development projects?
(a)
Insufficient testing
(b)
Inadequate or improper systems design.
(c)
A project that spans multiple departments
(d)
A lack of top management support
(e)
A lack of management and user involvement.
274.
Consider the following activities in connection with software development:
I.       Use a problem-solving approach.
II.     Establish phases and activities.
III.   Establish standards.
Which of the above is/are the software development principle(s)?
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Only (II) above
(c)
Both (I) & (II) above
(d)
Both (I) & (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
275.
Which shows the top level function defined to cover the scope of the application?
(a)
Data flow diagram
(b)
Decision table
(c)
Context diagram
(d)
Matrix plotting
(e)
Flow charting.
276.
Which of the following is correct statement with respect to data flow diagrams?
(a)
Replace the job of systems analysts
(b)
Do not allow every function to work at the same time
(c)
Can be automatically generated by computer aided software engineering tools
(d)
Does not support object oriented methods
(e)
Describes how data flows from one logical processing unit to another.
277.
Which of the following is not considered as benefit of prototyping?
(a)
Provide rapid feedback from the user to the designer
(b)
Help validate requirements with fewer errors
(c)
Enhance designer and user understanding of what system should accomplish
(d)
Bring about meaningful user involvement in systems analysis and design
(e)
System testing can be automated.
278.
What does Economic feasibility looks/determine at?
(a)
Looks at performance aspects of the system
(b)
Looks at acceptances of the system within the organization
(c)
Looks at the technical aspects of the system
(d)
Determines whether the investment needed to implement the system will be recovered
(e)
Determines whether the existing system can be upgraded to use a new technology.
279.
Facts gathering techniques play a crucial role in systems development projects. Which technique would you highly recommend for a situation where very accurate answers and clarifications are needed?
(a)
Questionnaire
(b)
Record inspection
(c)
Interviews
(d)
Observation
(e)
E-mail.
280.
Who is not involved in joint application development who uses workshops with the following personnel?
(a)
System owners
(b)
System designers
(c)
System operators
(d)
System users
(e)
System analysts.


Answers




271.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:    In system maintenance phase elimination of errors in the system and tuning the      system for any variations in its working environment
272.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:    Operational feasibility determines the willingness and ability of management, employees, customers, suppliers and so-forth of an organization to operate, use and support a proposed system.
273.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    A project that spans multiple departments does not necessarily contribute to the failure of particular systems development projects.
274.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:    Establishing standards and using a problem solving approach are the software development principles.
275.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    Context diagram  shows the top level function defined to cover the scope of the application.
276.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:    Data flow diagrams support object oriented methods and describes how data flows from one logical processing unit to another.
277.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:    System testing can be automated is not considered as benefit of prototyping.
278.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:    Economic feasibility  +determines whether the investment needed to implement
279.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    Interviews would be highly recommend for a situation where very accurate answers and clarifications are needed.
280.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    System operators are the people who are not involved in Joint application development.





No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment