Server Client Application Development Questions And Answers Set 2

Server Client Application Development

Questions 11 to 20


11.
The protocol that most  of the e-mail programs used for directory services is 
(a)  SMTP                (b)  IMAP                (c)  LDAP                (d)  POP3                (e)  TCP/IP.
12.
Which of the following is internet standard protocol for e-mail retrieval is
(a)  TCP/IP              (b)  IMAP                (c)  SMTP                (d)  LDAP                (e)  POP3.
13.
OTM stands for
(a)   Morph in between CORBA and ORB
(b)   Morph in between TP monitor and ORB
(c)   Morph in between client side components and ORB
(d)   Morph in between TP monitor and client side components
(e)   Morph in between TP and CORBA.
14.
Which one is used to interoperate the client and server objects written in different languages?
(a)  Interface Definition language            (b)  Object Request Broker
(c)  Application Program Interface           (d)  Web Application Server                    (e)  DBMS.
15.
 Which one shows the difference among LOA, POA and ODA
(a)  ODL                  (b)  QDL                  (c)  ODMG              (d)  DDL                  (e)  DML.
16.
In CORBA 3-tier Client-Server architecture, the middle tier represents
(a)  View Objects                                   (b)  Server Objects  (c)  Legacy Applications
(d)  Client Objects                                  (e)  NNTP.
17.
Which protocol is used to access MIB
(a)  SNMP               (b)  TCP                  (c)  IP                      (d)  SMTP               (e)  POP3.
18.
How much amount of load can be taken by the DMI agent
(a)  More than 10 KB                                                            (b)  Less than 6 KB  (c)  Greater than 6 KB
(d)  Less than 10KB                               (e)  None.
19.
Which one provides a solution for network management in heterogeneous environment?
(a)  DMI                   (b)  XMP                 (c)  XOM                 (d)  DME                 (e)  SMI.
20.
A scalable system can be altered to accommodate changes in the amount of  
(a)  Users                (b)  Resources                                       (c)  Computing Entities
(d)  All of the above (e)  None of the above.



Answers


11.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  LDAP protocol is used for most of the directory services by the e-mail.
12.
Answer :  (b)
Reason:  IMAP is the internet standard protocol for e-mail retrieval.
13.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Morph in between TP monitor and ORB.
14.
Answer :  (a)
Reason:  Interface Definition Language is used to interoperate the client and server objects written in different languages.
15.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  ODMG shows the difference among AOA, POA and ODA.
16.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  In CORBA 3-tier Client-Server architecture the middleware represents Server Objects.
17.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  SNMP protocol is used to access MIB.
18.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Le0ss than KB load can be taken by the DMI agent.
19.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  DME provides a solution for network management in heterogeneous environment.
20.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  A scalable system can be altered to accommodate changes in the amount of Users, Resources, and Computing Entities.




1 comment :