Server Client Application Development Questions And Answers Set 3

Server Client Application Development

Questions 21 to 30



21.
The term ACID refers to
(a)   Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability
(b)   Atomicity, Concurrency, Integrity, Durability
(c)   Accuracy, Consistency, Isolation, Durability
(d)   Accuracy, Consistency, Integrity, Durability
(e)   Accuracy, Controlling,  Immediate, Depending.
22.
  What is XATMI?
(a)  Remote procedure call interface                               (b)  Peer-to-peer conversational interface
(c)  Message-oriented interface                                      (d)  Process-oriented interface
(e)  System-Oriented Interface.
23.
The universal time to which all machines must be synchronized is
(a)  American Standard Time (AST)                                             (b)  Universal Coordinate Time (UTC)
(c)  Indian Standard Time (IST)                                                   (d)  Universal Standard Time (UST)
(e)  Unilateral  Time Standard(UTS).
24.
The technology for multimedia document management comes from
(a)  Electronic document imaging systems          (b)  Office automation
(c)  Scheduling management      (d)  Application management
(e)  Program Management.
25.
The JavaBeans Event Model is also known as 
(a)  The Event Beans Model       (b)  The Event Service Model
(c)  The Event Delegation Model            (d)  The Event Foundation Model
(e)  The Event Dependent Model.
26.
The server data held on the client is called
(a)  Hypertext (b)  Resource       (c)  Document   (d)  Text            (e)  Cookie.
27.
Which of the following is a plain ASCII text file with embedded HTML commands?
(a)  Transaction document          (b)  Web document
(c)  Action document                 (d)  Turnaround document
(e)  Web Server.
28.
Which of the following manages electronic renditions of file cabinets?
(a)  User profiles           (b)  Reporting facilities
(c)  Documents             (d)  Clients                    (e)  Servers.
29.
If some unusual event occurs from a managed system to a managing station, which among the following notification is used?
(a)  GET-NEXT       (b)  SET        (c)  GET            (d)  TRAP          (e)  PUT.
30.
An example of TP-Heavy client/server product is
(a)  Peerlogic  (b)  Netware         (c)  Weblogic    (d)  Program Logic        (e)  Encina.

Answers


21.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability.
22.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  XAMTI is a Message-Oriented Interface.
23.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  The universal time to which all machines must be synchronized is Universal Coordination Time.
24.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  The technology for Multimedia document management comes from  Electronic document imaging systems.
25.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  The java Beans Event Model is also known as The Event Delegation Model.
26.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  The server data held on the client is called Cookie
27.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Web document is a plain ASCII text file with embedded HTML commands.
28.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Severs manages electronic renditions of file cabinets.
29.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  TRAP notification is used if some unusual event occurs from a managed system to managing station.
30.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Encina is an example of TP-Heavy Client/Server Product.




No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment