Server Client Application Development Questions And Answers Set 4

Server Client Application Development

Questions 31 to 40


31.
In the client/server architecture, the component that processes the request and sends the response is------
(a)  Network             (b)  Client                (c)  Server               (d)  Protocol            (e)  O.S.
32.
In 3-tier client/server applications, the business logic lies at-------
(a)  The client              
(b)  The Database Server
(c)  Divided between client and server alternatively
(d)  Middle Tier            
(e)  Firewall.
33.
Which among the following are used to create very concurrent, event-driven server programs
(a)  Threads                                           (b)  Semaphores                                   
(c)  Binary Large Objects                        (d)  Inter-process Communications         
(e)  Monitor.
34.
………is a Non - GUI client 
(a)  Windows 3.x                                    (b)  Windows NT 3.5
(c)  Automatic Teller Machine                  (d)  MAC OS. X
(e)  Linux.
35.
In 3-tier computing, the request/response protocol between the clients and web servers is 
(a)   NNTP               (b)  SMTP               (c)  HTTP       (d)  POP3                         (e)  MOM.
36.
The IPX network number is-------- bits long
(a)  4                       (b)  8                       (c)  32                     (d)  16                     (e)  2.
37.
NetBEUI is an enhanced version of ----------- protocol
(a)  IPX                   (b)  SPX                  (c)  NetBIOS            (d)  TCP/IP              (e)  API.
38.
Which of the following   does not refer to middleware? 
(a)  COM                 (b)  Java                 (c)  DCOM               (d)  CORBA             (e)  RMI.
39.
Which of the following DO NOT allow multiple applications to participate in a transaction?
(a)  Firewalls            (b)  Routers             (c)  Gateways          (d)  Switches       (e)  Net Beans.
40.
FAT server is a server which
(a)   Is connected to number of clients
(b)   Has File Allocation Table.
(c)   Places more functions on the server.
(d)   Has high processing power.
(e)   Has low processing power.

Answers


31.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  In CS architecture, the component that processes the request and sends the response is Server
32.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  In CS applications, the business logic lies at Middle Tier.         
33.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Threads are used to create very concurrent event driven server programs.     
34.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Automatic Teller Machine is a non GUI client
35.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  HTTP is the request/response protocol between the clients and web server
36.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  The IPX network number is 32 bits long
37.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Net BUI  is an enhanced version of NetBIOS  protocol
38.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Java does not refer to middleware
39.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  gateways do not allow multiple applications to participate in a transaction
40.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  FAT server places more functions on the server.






1 comment :