Server Client Application Development Questions And Answers Set 5

Server Client Application Development

Questions 41 to 50



41.
Which is the type of client that provides folders, work areas, shadows, and     associations that allow users to personalize their desktops?
(a)   Non-GUI clients that need multitasking        
(b)   GUI clients
(c)   Non-GUI clients that do not need multitasking
(d)   Databases
(e)   OOUI Clients.
42.
Images, Video, graphics, database snapshots are affectionately called
(a)  BLOBs                                            (b)  Intelligent documents                      
(c)  Internet services                               (d)  Network documents                        
(e)  Cascading Style Sheets.
43.
Network Yellow Pages are used for
(a)   Transferring graphics in network     
(b)   Ubiquitous Communication
(c)   Maintaining network time    
(d)   Maintaining System time
(e)   Helping to locate server and their services.
44.
The style of Messaging Remote Procedure Call is
(a)  Queued             (b)  Not Queued       (c)  Call-Return         (d)  Synchronized    (e)  Waited.
45.
Which of the following defines the system-level object frameworks in Object Management Architecture?
(a)  Object Request Broker                     (b)  CORBA services
(c)  CORBA facilities                                                            (d)  Application Objects
(e)  Application Services.
46.
Which is the protocol that provides a consistent naming schema to identify all web resources?
(a)  United Resource Locator                  (b)  Unified Resource Location
(c)  Unified Resource Locator                 (d)  Unified Read Locator
(e)  Unified Modeling Language.
47.
E-mail is a fundamental component of 
(a)  Software                                          (b)  Groupware       
(c)  Hardware                                         (d)  None of the above
(e)  Middleware.
48.
The Internet standard protocol for e-mail retrieval is
(a)  TCP/IP              (b)  IMAP                (c)  SMTP                (d)  STMP               (e)  MOM.
49.
The server data held on the client is called
(a)  Hypertext          (b)  Cookie              (c)  Resource           (d)  Document  (e)  Application.
50.
What are the smart pieces of software that can play in different networks, operating systems, and tool-palettes?
(a)  Procedures        (b)  Interfaces          (c)  Methods            (d)  Components     (e)  Tools.



Answers



41.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  OOUI client provides folders, work area, shadows, and associations that allow users to personalize their desktops.
42.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Blobs
43.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Network yellow pages are used for helping to locate server and their services.
44.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  The style of messaging remote procedure cal is Call-Return.
45.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  CORBA Services defines the system-level object frameworks in object management architecture.
46.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Unified Resource Locator provides a consistent naming schema to identify all web resources.
47.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  E-mail is a fundamental component of Groupware       
48.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  IMAP is the internet standard protocol for e-mail retrieval.
49.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  The server data held on the client is Cookie.
50.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Components 





No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment