Server Client Application Development Questions And Answers Set 6

Server Client Application Development

Questions 51 to 60


51.
Which of the following allows multiple request/response interactions to take place before the connection is closed?
(a)  Persistent Connections                     (b)  Pipelining
(c)  Cache validation commands             (d)  Hyperlinks
(e)  Fire Walls.
52.
Which of the following is needed for sending asynchronous alerts and notifications to operators?
(a)  SNMPv3                                          (b)  Email and MOM services
(c)  DCOM                                             (d)  RPC
(e)  TCP.
53.
Which among the following contains real-time information describing the function provided by a server and their parameters?
(a)  Interface Repository                         (b)  CORBA Facilities
(c)  Replication Agent                             (d)  Implementation Repository
(e)  Service Agent.
54.
Which of the following supports the capability of returning pointers to other interfaces through COM object?
(a)  Hardware interface                           (b)  Software interface
(c)  Transient interface                            (d)  Query Control
(e)  Query interface.
55.
JavaBeans Event Model is also known as 
(a)  The Event Beans Model                    (b)  The Event Service Model
(c)  The Event Delegation Model             (d)  The Event Foundation Model
(e)  The Event Driven Model.
56.
Families of software ICs that play together are called ……….
(a)  Roles                (b)  Suites               (c)  Objects             (d)  Components     (e)  Clients.
57.
Which among the following tools can set software parameters and fine-tune complex systems such as relational databases or operating systems?
(a)   Performance monitoring and trending tools
(b)   Inventory management tools
(c)   Application performance monitoring tools
(d)   Configuration Audit tools
(e)   Configuration management tools.
58.
What request is issued by a managing station to read the value of a managed object?
(a)  GET-NEXT         (b)  SET                  (c)  GET                  (d)  TRAP                (e)  Post.
59.
The default port address for HTTP is
(a)  60                     (b)  70                     (c)  80                     (d)  90                     (e)  50.
60.
Which of the following are variables that represent the data elements in a managed object?
(a)  Notifications      (b)  Attributes          (c)  Operations        (d)  Subscripts (e)  Sub Routines.

Answers


51.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Persistent connections allow multiple request/response interactions to take place before the connection is closed.       
52.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  E-mail and MOM services are needed for sending asynchronous alerts and notifications to operators.     
53.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Interface repository contains real-time information describing the function provided by a server and their parameters.
54.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Query Interface supports the capability of returning pointers to other interfaces through COM object.
55.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Java Beans Event Model is also known as The Event Delegation Model
56.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  families of software ICs that play together are called as Suits
57.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Configuration management tools can set software parameters and fine-tune complex systems such as relational databases or operating systems.      
58.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Get is issued by a managing station to read the value of a managed object
59.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  the default port address for HTTP is 80
60.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Attributes are variables that represent the data elements in a managed object.





1 comment :