Database Management Systems Set 36

Database Management Systems

Questions 351 to 360


351.
Which of the following are the indices based on the uniform distribution of values across a range of buckets?
(a) Hash indices                                                    (b) Ordered indices
(c) Primary indices                                               (d) Dense indices
(e) Sparse indices.
352.
Which of the following statements is/are false with regard to indices?
(a)    Sparse index appears for only some of the search key values
(b)    Primary indices are also called clustering indices
(c)     Secondary indices can be sparse
(d)    Multilevel indices are created if the search time to find an entry is very low
(e)     Both (c) and (d) false.
353.
Which of the following gives the state of the transaction after the final statement has been executed?
(a) Active                                                               (b) Partially committed
(c) Failed                                                                (d) Aborted                    (e) Committed.
354.
The syntax of the users query is verified by the
(a) Parser                                                                (b) The database manager
(c) Query optimizer                                              (d) Database administrator                               
(e) Programmer.
355.
Which of the following are introduced to reduce the overheads caused by the log-based recovery?
(a) Checkpoints            (b) Indices                     (c) Deadlocks                (d) Locks                       (e) Keys.
356.
Which of the following protocols ensures conflict serializability and safety from deadlocks?
(a) Two-phase locking protocol                         (b) Time-stamp ordering protocol
(c) Graph based protocol                                    (d) Both (a) and (b) above
(e) Both (b) and (c) above.
357.
Which of the following is the block that is not permitted to be written back to the disk?
(a) Dead code               (b) Read only                (c) Pinned                      (d) Zapped (e) Restricted.
358.
If transaction Ti gets an explicit lock on the file Fc in exclusive mode, then it has an ­­­­­­
­­__________ on all the records belonging to that file.
(a) Explicit lock in exclusive mode                   (b) Implicit lock in shared mode
(c) Explicit lock in shared mode.                       (d) Implicit lock in exclusive mode.
(e) Implicit lock in implicit mode.
359.
The schemes Wait-die and wound-wait are used for?
(a) Deadlock prevention                                     (b) Deadlock detection
(c) Deadlock recovery (d) Deadlock creation
(e) Deadlock obstruction.
260.
Which of the following is a stored procedure that Oracle automatically fires under appropriate conditions?
(a) Assertion                                                          (b) Constraint                                                        (c) Function
(d) Recursive function                                         (e) Trigger.

Answers


351.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   The indices based on the uniform distribution of values across a range of buckets are called hash indices.
352.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :   Secondary indices can only be dense; multilevel indices are created if the search time to find an entry is very high. So both c and d are false.
353.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The state of the transaction after the final statement has been executed is partially active.
354.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   The syntax of the users query is verified by the Parser.
355.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   Checkpoints are introduced to reduce overheads caused by the log-based recovery.
356.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   Time-stamp ordering protocol ensures conflict serializability and safety from deadlocks.
357.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   A block that is not permitted to be written back to the disk is called pinned.
358.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   If transaction Ti gets an explicit lock on the file Fc in exclusive mode, then it has an implicit lock in exclusive mode on all the records belonging to that file.
359.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   Wait-die and wound-wait schemes are the schemes form deadlock prevention.
360.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :   Triggers are the procedures in Oracle fired implicitly under appropriate conditions.



<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...


3 comments :

  1. A wise man can learn more from a foolish question than a fool can learn from a wise answer. See the link below for more info.


    #question
    www.ufgop.org




    ReplyDelete
  2. Did you know that you can make money by locking selected pages of your blog / website?
    Simply join CPALead and embed their Content Locking tool.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Need To Boost Your ClickBank Traffic And Commissions?

    Bannerizer made it easy for you to promote ClickBank products by banners, simply visit Bannerizer, and grab the banner codes for your selected ClickBank products or use the Universal ClickBank Banner Rotator Tool to promote all of the available ClickBank products.

    ReplyDelete