Computer System Architecture Set 33

Questions 321 to 330



321.
Which one of the following is a memory whose duty is to store most frequently used data?
(a) Main memory                                                 (b) Cache memory                                               (c) ROM
(d) Auxiliary memory (e) PROM.
322.
What is demonstrated in the given figure?
        
(a) MICR                                                               (b) Bar Code Reader   (c) Joy Stick                 
(d) Track Ball                                                        (e) Wand Reader.
323.
How many bytes equals Petabyte (PB)?
(a) Quadrillion              (b) Million                      (c) Trillion                      (d) Billion                       (e) 1000.
324.
What is stored in the Stack Pointer?
(a) Operations                                                       (b) Addressing method
(c) Stack data values  (d) Address of top item                                      
(e) Address of next instruction.
325.
Which one of the following is used to specify the floating point representation?
(a) r+me                          (b) m*r                           (c) r*me                          (d) m+re (e) m*re.
326.
Name the organization in which, the control information is stored in the control memory to initiate the required sequence of micro-operations.
(a) Computer                (b) Hardwired               (c) Internal                    (d) Microprogrammed              
(e) Control.
327.
Identify the method in which the unit receiving the data responds with another control signal.
(a) Handshaking                                                  (b) Timing sequence   
(c) Synchronous                                                   (d) Strobe
(e) Short message service.
328.
Which one of the following can be used for checking errors in transmission?
(a) Full duplex                                                       (b) Half duplex                                                     (c) CRC                                       
(d) Full adder                                                         (e) Binary adder.
329.
Name the gate given in the diagram.
          
(a) AND gate                                                         (b) OR gate                    (c) NAND gate            
(d) Inverted AND gate                                         (e) Inverted OR gate.
330.
Which of the following can be called as universal gate?
(a) NOT                          (b) NOR                         (c) OR                             (d) AND                         (e) XOR.



Answers





321.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    Cache memory is a memory whose duty is to store most frequently used data.
322.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    Bar Code Reader is shown in the figure.
323.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Petabyte (PB) is about 1 Quadrillion bytes.
324.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    Stack Pointer stores Address of top item.
325.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    Floating point number has m*re i.e. mantissa is multiplied by dadix to the power of exponent.
326.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    In a Microprogrammed organization, the control information is stored in the control memory to initiate the required sequence of micro-operations.
327.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    The method in which the unit receiving the data, responds with another control signal is referred as Handshaking.
328.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    CRC – Cyclic Redundancy Check can be used for checking errors in transmission.
329.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    The figure represents Inverted AND gate.
330.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    NOR is a universal gate.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment