Computer System Architecture Set 34

Questions 331 to 340



331.
(x’)’ is ________________                                                                                                             
(a)    x2                            (b) 0                                (c) 1                                (d) x                                (e) x’.
332.
A combinational circuit that converts binary information from n- input lines to a maximum of 2n unique output lines is __________________
(a)    Multiplexer           (b) Full adder                (c) Half adder               (d) Encoder                   (e) Decoder.
333.
What does D stand for in D-flip flop?
(a)    Direct                     (b) Don’t care               (c) Data                          (d) Double                     (e) Delay.
334.
The binary cell capable of storing one bit of information is called ______
(a)    Combination circuit                                    (b) Sequential circuit   (c) Clock                       
(d) Latch                                                                (e) Flip flop.
335.
‘n’ number of bits gives _________________ number of combinations in a binary system.
(a)    2n                           (b) 2n                               (c) 2n                               (d) 2+n                           (e) 2-n.
336.
The performance of the cache memory is measured in terms of a quantity called ___________
(a)    Initialization Ratio                                      (b) Address Ratio                                                 (c) Hit Ratio                               
(d) Instruction Ratio    (e) Miss Ratio.
337.
Which of the following is an example of sequential access media?
(a)    Main Memory                                              (b) Cache memory      (c) Magnetic disk
(d) Magnetic tape                                                 (e) CD.
338.
The expanded form of ASCII is _________________
(a)    American Standard Code for Information Inventory
(b)    American Standard Code for Information Interchange
(c)    American Standard Code for Interchange Information
(d)    American Standard Code for Inventory Interchange
(e)    American Standard Code for Interchange Inventory.
339.
Floating point is always interpreted to represent a number in the following form.
(a)    m * re                     (b) me * r                        (c) er * m                        (d) m * e                        (e) em * r.
340.
_______________ is the number system understood by the computer.
(a)    Octal                      (b) Hexa decimal         (c) Decimal                    (d) Binary                      (e) Assembly.

Answer:

331.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   The complement of x’ is x itself
332.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :   A combinational circuit that converts binary information from n- input lines to a maximum of 2n unique output lines is Decoder
333.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The D stands for Data.
334.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :   The binary cell capable of storing one bit of information is called Flip flop.
335.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   ‘n’ number of bits gives 2n number of combinations in a binary system.
336.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The performance of the cache memory is measured in terms of a quantity called Hit ratio
337.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Example of sequential access media is Magnetic tape
338.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   Acronym for ASCII is American Standard Code for Information Interchange
339.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   Floating point is always interpreted to represent a number as m * re
340.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Binary is the number system understood by the computer.


<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment