Computer System Architecture Set 35

Questions 341 to 350



341.
Given the characteristic table of a JK flip-flop, find the missing output value.
S                 R                Q (t+1)
0                 0                Q (t)
0                 1                0
1                 0                1
1                 1                -----
(a)    Q(t)                         (b) Q’(t+1)                     (c) 1 (d) Undetermined (e) Q’(t).
342.
______ is a symbol to denote a part of a register
(a)    { }                           (b) ( )                               (c) < >                             (d) à                              (e)                                          .
343.
The register that keeps track of the address of next instruction to be executed is -----
(a)    AC                          (b) PC                             (c) IR                              (d) AR                            (e) DR.
344.
If all the bits of the register are loaded simultaneously with a common clock pulse, then it is known as ____________________
(a)    Loading                                                         (b) Parallel Loading (c) Serial Loading
(d) Transfer                                                           (e) Increment.
345.
CISC stands for ______________________
(a)    Control Instruction Set Completeness
(b)    Complex Instruction Set Conversion
(c)    Complex Instruction Set Computer
(d)    Control Instruction Set Computer
(e)    Complex Instruction Set Control.
346.
The program is executed from main memory until it attempts to reference a page that is still in auxiliary memory, this condition is called as ____________
(a)    Page Found          (b) Page Fault               (c) Page Hit                   (d) Page Miss                (e) Page Replace.
347.
DMA stands for__________________
(a)    Direct Memory Address                             (b) Direct Main Address                                     
(c) Direct Memory Access                                  (d) Direct Main Access
(e) Device Memory Access.
348.
________________ is a memory whose duty is to store least frequently used data.
(a)    Main memory                                              (b) Cache memory (c) Auxiliary memory
(d) ROM                                                                 (e) PROM.
349.
_________________ is a symbol to represent a state in the state diagram


(a)                                    (b)                                   (c)                                    (d)                                   (e)           .                                
350.
is a symbol for _______________
(a)    OR                          (b) XOR                         (c) AND                          (d) NAND                      (e) NOR.

Answers


341.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   The missing in that is undetermined.
342.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The symbol to denote a part of a register is ( )
343.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The register that keeps track of the address of next instruction to be executed is Program Counter
344.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   If all the bits of the register are loaded simultaneously with a common clock pulse, then it is known as parallel loading
345.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   CISC stands for Complex Instruction Set Computer
346.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The program is executed from main memory until it attempts to reference a page that is still in auxiliary memory, this condition is called as page fault
347.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   DMA stands for Direct Memory Access
348.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   Auxiliary memory is a memory whose duty is to store least frequently used data.
349.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   is a symbol to represent a state in the state diagram
350.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   The given symbol is for OR

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment