Database Management Systems Set 33

Database Management Systems

Questions  321 to 330



321.
The most recent version of standard SQL prescribed by the American National Standards Institute is
(a)   SQL-99             (b) SQL 2002           (c) SQL – 4              (d) SQL2 (e) SQL PLUS.
322.
ANSI-standard SQL allows the use of special operators in conjunction with the WHERE clause. A special operator used to check whether an attribute value is null is
(a)   BETWEEN        (b) IS NULL             (c) LIKE                   (d) IN                      (e) Exists.
323.
A lock that prevents the use of any tables in the database from one transaction while another transaction is being processed is called a
(a)   Database-level lock                         (b) Table-level lock (c) Page-level lock
(d)   Row-level lock                                 (e) Field-level lock.
324.
A condition that occurs when two transactions wait for each other to unlock data is known as a(n)
(a)   Shared lock                                    (b) Exclusive lock    (c) Binary lock
(d)   Two-phase lock                               (e) Deadlock.
325.
_______ means that data used during the execution of a transaction cannot be used by a second transaction until the first one is completed.
(a)   Serializability                                   (b) Atomicity           (c) Isolation            
(d) Time stamping                                  (e) Durability.
326.
A unit of storage that can store one or more records in a hash file organization is denoted as
(a)   Buckets            (b) Disk pages        (c) Blocks               (d) Nodes                (e) Baskets.
327.
The file organization which allows us to read records that would satisfy the join condition by using one block read is
(a)   Heap file organization                      (b) Sequential file organization
(c)   Clustering file organization               (d) Hash files organization (e) Index File.
328.
Which of the following is not true about B+ trees?
(a)   B+ tree index takes the form of balanced tree
(b)   Performance of B+ tree degrades as the file grows
(c)   Look-up in B+ tree is straightforward and efficient
(d)   Insertion and deletion in B+ tree is complicated but efficient
(e)   None of the above.
329.
The extent of the database resource that is included with each lock is called the level of
(a)   Impact              (b) Granularity          (c) Management      
(d) DBMS control (e) Recovery.
330.
DBMS periodically suspends all processing and synchronizes its files and journals through the use of
(a)   Checkpoint facility                           (b) Backup facility (c) Recovery manager
(d)   Database change log                      (e) Shadow Paging.


Answers



321.
Answer : (a)
Reason : SQL-99 is the most recent version of standard SQL prescribed by the ANSI      
322.
Answer : (e)
Reason: Exists is used to check whether an attribute value is null or not in conjunction with the where clause.       
323.
Answer : (a)
Reason: Data base-level lock prevents the use of any tables in the data base from one transaction while other transaction is being processed.      
324.
Answer : (e)
Reason : Deadlock occurs when two transactions wait for each other to unlock data
325.
Answer : (c)
Reason: isolation means that data used during the execution of a transaction can’t be used by a second transaction until the first one is completed.
326.
Answer : (a)
Reason: Buckets are used to store one or more records in a hash file organization.      
327.
Answer : (c)
Reason: Clustering file organization allows us to read records that would satisfy the join condition by using one block read.     
328.
Answer : (b)
Reason :        The answer is evident   
329.
Answer : (b)
Reason: The extent of the data base resource that is included with each lock is called the level of Granularity. 
330.
Answer : (a)
Reason: DBMS periodically suspends all processing and synchronizes its files and journals though the use of Check point facility.
<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


2 comments :

  1. Did you know that that you can make cash by locking premium sections of your blog / website?
    Simply open an account on AdWorkMedia and add their Content Locking tool.

    ReplyDelete
  2. If you need your ex-girlfriend or ex-boyfriend to come crawling back to you on their knees (no matter why you broke up) you need to watch this video
    right away...

    (VIDEO) Why your ex will NEVER come back...

    ReplyDelete