Computer System Architecture Set 30

Questions 291 to 300



291.
Name the binary code where there is only one bit of difference between two consecutive numbers.
(a) Excess-3 code                                                 (b) EBCDIC code        (c) ASCII code
(d) Gray code                                                        (e) 2421 code.
292.
Which one of the following is correct?
(a)    Sequential circuit is an interconnection of only logic gates
(b)    Sequential circuit is an interconnection of only flip flops
(c)     Combinational circuit is an interconnection of logic gates
(d)    Combinational circuit is an interconnection of flip flops
(e)     Part of a combinational circuit is a sequential circuit.
293.
SC←0, specifies_____________.
(a) Seconds is assigned with 0                            (b) Signal counter is assigned with 0
(c) Sequence counter is assigned with 0           (d) Synchronous clear
(e) Subroutine call.
294.
__________ is the memory usually written by the manufacturer.
(a) RAM                                                                 (b) ROM                        (c) DRAM          
(d) SRAM                                                              (e) Cache Memory.
295.
is ________________.
(a) AND gate                                                         (b) OR gate                    (c) NAND gate
(d) NOR gate                                                         (e) Inverted OR gate.
296.
Which of the following is false related to the logic gates?
(a) NOT=BUFFER                                               (b) NOR=OR+NOT
(c) NAND=AND+NOT                                         (d) XNOR=XOR+NOT
(e) Inverted OR=NOT+OR.
297.
Transistors belong to ______ generation of the computer evolution.
(a) First                           (b) Second                     (c) Third                         (d) Fourth                      (e) Fifth.
298.
Identify the law for the given Boolean function, x(y+z)=xy+xz.
(a) Commutative law                                          (b) Associative law      (c) Demorgan’s Law
(d) Distributive law                                               (e) Involution law.
299.
BCD code is also called as _________.
(a) EBCDIC                  (b) 2421                         (c) Excess -3                  (d) Excess-3 gray         (e) 8421.
300.
Identify the equation for the sum in the full adder.
(a) A B C                                                        (b) A B                       (c) A B’
(d) A’ B’ C’                                                    (e) A’ C’.                   



Answers




291.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    Gray Code is the binary code where there is only one bit of difference between two consecutive numbers.
292.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    Combinational circuit is an interconnection of logic gates but sequential includes both flip flops and logic gates and part of sequential circuit is a combinational circuit.
293.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    SC←0, specifies sequence counter is assigned with 0.
294.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    ROM is the memory usually written by the manufacturer.
295.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    is NOR gate.
296.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    NOT=BUFFER is false and all other are true as not gives complement of the values where as buffer is simply a storage area.
297.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    Transistors belong to second generation of the computer evolution.
298.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    The law for the given Boolean function, x(y+z)=xy+xz is distributive law.
299.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    BCD code is also called as 8421 code.
300.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    The equation for the sum in the full adder is A B C.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>


1 comment :