System Analysis and Design Set 35

Questions 341 to 350


341.
The type of prototype used during the analysis phase is the
(a)    Design prototype (b)  Evolving prototype             (c)  Discovery prototype
(d)    Functioning prototype                                (e)  Reviewing prototype.
342.
A review technique to test the correctness of the documents produced during analysis is called
(a)    Code reading                                                (b)  Joint application design                              
(c)    Structured walkthrough                              (d)  Prototyping            (e)  Code writing.
343.
The figure is an example of a(n)
(a)    Context diagram                                         (b)  DFD fragment       (c)  Diagram Zero
(d)    Event-partitioned system model              (e)  E-R diagram.
344.
The techniques and models used in the Information Engineering SDLC are ____ than those used in the traditional structured analysis SDLC.
(a)    Less tightly integrated                                 (b)  More tightly integrated
(c)    Simpler                                                          (d)  Better suited to small systems
(e)    Better suited to large systems.
345.
Concepts that are held in common between the traditional approach and the object-oriented approach include
(a)    Processes and objects                                 (b)  Processes and messages
(c)    Events and processes                                  (d)  Things and events
(e)    Events and messages.
346.
The object-oriented approach to information systems development describes activities as
(a)    A collection of processes
(b)    Processes that interact with data entities
(c)     Processes that accept inputs and produce outputs
(d)    Both (a) and (b) above
(e)     All (a), (b) and (c) above.
347.
Implementation classes are classes that
(a)    Show implementation rules                       (b)  Describe the user interface
(c)    Describe the computer nodes                    (d)  Identify the implemented files
(e)    Describe the database interactions.
348.
A message descriptor in a sequence diagram includes which of the following components?
(a)    True/false condition, return-value, and activities
(b)    Return-value, message-name, and parameter list
(c)     Message-name, parameter-list, and sequence number
(d)    Action-expression, message-name, and parameter list
(e)     Return-value, parameter-list, and action-expression.
349.
The first step in designing a system with structured design is to identify which processes are internal to the system.  This is done with a(n)
(a)    Function list                                                  (b)  Event table                (c)  Automation system boundary
(d)    Use case diagram                                                                                 (e)  Sequence diagram.
350.
A diagram that shows the hierarchical relationship between the modules of a computer program is called a
(a)    System flow chart                                       (b)  Design class diagram            (c)  Data flow diagram
(d)    Structure chart                                             (e)  E-R diagram.

Answers


341.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The type of prototype used during the analysis phase is the discovery prototype             
342.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   A review technique to test the correctness of the documents produced during analysis is called structured walkthrough    
343.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   DFD fragment
344.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :  The techniques and models used in the Information Engineering SDLC are more tightly integrated than those used in the traditional structured analysis SDLC.
345.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Concepts that are held in common between the traditional approach and the object-oriented approach include things and events            
346.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :   The object-oriented approach to information systems development describes activities as a collection of processes, processes that interact with data entities,  processes that accept inputs and produce outputs.
347.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   Implementation classes are classes that describe the user interface
348.
Answer :   (b)
Reason : Return-value, message-name, and parameter list are message descriptor in a sequence diagram.   
349.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   Automation system boundary  is the first step in designing a system with structured design is to identify which processes are internal to the system. 
350.
Answer :   (d)   
Reason :   A diagram that shows the hierarchical relationship between the modules of a computer program is called structured chart.     



2 comments :