Management Introduction Questions and Answers 241 to 250

Management Introduction 

Questions 241 to 250


241.
Planning can be defined as the process by which managers set missions and objectives, assess the future and develop courses of action to accomplish these objectives. The amount of time spent in planning would be the greatest for which of the following levels of management?
(a)
Lower-level management
(b)
Middle-level management
(c)
First-line supervisors
(d)
Upper-level managers
(e)
Foremen.
242.
Which of the following is defined as management which conducts business by standards established, by facts or truths gained through systematic observation, experiment, or reasoning?
(a)
Administrative management
(b)
Behavioral approach to management
(c)
Bureaucratic management
(d)
Scientific management
(e)
Systems management.
243.
Today, many organizations are involved in social activities. Since the expectations of the society have changed, organizations have become more aware of their social responsibilities. A careful analysis of argument for and against the involvement of organizations in social welfare is necessary to determine whether an organization should implement social initiatives. Which of the following is an argument against Social Responsibility of Business?
(a)
Avoidance of government regulations
(b)
Balance of responsibility and power
(c)
Weakened international balance of payments
(d)
Favorable public image
(e)
Possession of resources by the business.
244.
Problems are encountered at all levels in an organization, and managers at various levels have to solve them or manage them in the best possible way. Which of the following is a statement that spells out what should or should not be done in a particular situation?
(a)
Rule
(b)
Policy
(c)
Budget
(d)
Procedure
(e)
Norm.
245.
Middle level managers would engage in setting which of the following objective(s)?
I.     Division objectives.
II.     Overall organization objectives.
III.    Individual performance objectives.
IV.   Specific overall organization objectives such as those pertaining to key result areas.
(a)
Only (I) above  
(b)
Both (I) and (II) above    
(c)
Both (I) and (IV) above  
(d)
Both (II) and (III) above
(e)
(II), (III) and (IV) above.  
246.
Managers involved in strategic planning aim at translating the broad intentions of the firm into more concrete and measurable strategic plans, policies and budget allocations. There are various steps involved in the strategic planning process. Which of the following steps in the strategic planning process usually precedes the others?
(a)
Formulating strategy
(b)
Assessing organizational resources, risks and opportunities
(c)
Developing organizational objectives
(d)
Implementing strategy
(e)
Monitoring and adopting strategic plans.
247.
Shah Industries conducts its business in various industries, the hotel industry being one of them. Hetal Shah, who heads the hotel venture, is concerned about how her business in going to effectively combat the increasing competition. At this point, Ms. Shah has decided to identify ways and means to achieve a competitive advantage and respond to the changing environment and competitive situation. At which organizational level is Ms. Shah currently addressing her planning efforts?
(a)
Corporate level
(b)
Business level
(c)
Functional level
(d)
Operational level
(e)
Departmental level.
248.
Product divisions are divisions created to concentrate on a single product or service or atleast a relatively homogenous set of products or services. Which of the following is not an advantage of product division or departmentation?
(a)
It facilitates the use of specialized capital, promotes coordination and allows optimum
utilization of personal skills and specialized knowledge
(b)
It facilitates growth and diversity of products and services offered by the organization
(c)
The performance of each product line can be compared and analyzed
(d)
It provides an excellent training ground for managerial personnel
(e)
Managerial costs are lower because of the decentralization of various activities such as
personnel, production, sales and accounts.
249.
Which stage of the decision-making process is either nonexistent or given little attention in programmed decision making?
(a)
Analysis of alternatives
(b)
Development of the alternatives
(c)
Identification of decision criteria
(d)
Identification of problem
(e)
Implementation of the solution.
250.
According to which of the following decision-making models, is the ability of managers to be completely rational in making decisions limited by certain factors?
(a)
Rational model
(b)
Satisficing model
(c)
Incremental model
(d)
Garbage-can model
(e)
Queuing model.


Answers


241.
Answer :  (d)
Reason :   The amount of time spent in planning would be the greatest for upper-level managers.
              Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (d) is correct.
242.
Answer :  (d)
Reason : Scientific management conducts business or affairs by standards established, by facts or truths gained through systematic observation, experiment, or reasoning.
243.
Answer : (c)
Reason :  Weakened International Balance of Payments is an argument against Social Responsibility of Business.
              Hence from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is correct.
              Options (a), (b), (d) and (e) are all arguments for Social Responsibility of Business.
244.
Answer :  (a)
Reason : Rules are statements of actions that must be taken or not taken in a given situation.
·         A procedure is a series of interrelated sequential steps that can be used to respond to a          well-structured   problem.
·         A policy is defined as a general guideline for taking an action.
·              A budget is a statement that outlines the expected results of a given future period in numerical terms.  Norms are standards set by a group that regulate and foster uniformity in member behaviors.
245.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Middle level managers would specifically engage in setting (I) division objectives and (IV) specific overall organization objectives such as those pertaining to key result areas.
                     Top level managers would set (II) overall organization objectives, while lower level managers would set (III) individual performance objectives.
246.
Answer : (c)
Reason : The various steps in the strategic planning process are as follows:
I.       Defining the Mission of the Organization.
II.      Developing Organizational Objectives.
III.     Assessing Organizational Resources, Risks and Opportunities.
IV.    Formulating Strategy.
V.     Implementing Strategy.
VI.    Monitoring and Adopting Strategic Plans.
              Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is correct.
247.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Ms Shah is currently addressing her planning efforts at the business level.
248.
Answer : (e)
Reason : In case of Product Departmentation, managerial costs are higher because of the decentralization of various activities such as personnel, production, sales and accounts.
Hence from above discussion, we can infer that option (e) is a disadvantage of Product Departmentation.
Options (a), (b), (c) and (d) are all advantages of Product Departmentation.
249.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Programmed decision making doesn’t pay much attention to development of alternatives as the solution already exists.
250.
Answer :  (b) 
Reason : Satisficing model says, “the ability of managers to be completely rational in making decisions is limited by certain factors”.

<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment