Management Introduction Questions and Answers 251 to 260

Management Introduction 

Questions 251 to 260



251.
A system comprises a set of interactive sub-systems. Which sub-system consists of jobs that require the interaction of personnel with the general environment?
(a)
Technical
(b)
Boundary spanning 
(c)
Managerial
(d)
Feedback
(e)
Public relations.
252.
Which of the following can be said to be an appropriate technique for line personnel in reducing line-staff conflict?
(a)
Work independent of staff personnel
(b)
Make proper use of the staff abilities
(c)
Obtain any necessary skills they do not already possess
(d)
Treat staff personnel as sub-ordinates instead of partners so that there is no overlap of
roles
(e)
Do the critical work themselves.
253.
With respect to factors that affect reorganization, when a single change triggers off a sequence of related changes, it is called the
(a)
Halo effect    
(b)
Hawthorne effect  
(c)
Domino effect    
(d)
Sensitivity effect
(e)
Environmental effect.  
254.
The manager inventory chart is used in human resource replacement planning. Which of the following is not an advantage of the ‘manager inventory chart’?
(a)
It gives an overview of the human resource situation of an organization
(b)
It shows the future internal supply of managers by indicating who is likely to be
promoted in a year
(c)
It shows the position to which a manager may be promoted
(d)
Managers who are ready for promotion can be easily identified
(e)
Managers who do not perform satisfactorily can be identified, and the need for training
or replacement is needed.
255.
A career strategy should be designed to overcome weaknesses and utilize strengths so as to take advantage of career opportunities. There are various steps in formulating a career strategy. Which of the following steps will precede the others in formulating a career strategy?
(a)
Development of strategic career alternatives
(b)
Analysis of personal strengths and weaknesses
(c)
Consistency testing and strategic choices
(d)
Implementation of the career plan
(e)
Monitoring progress.
256.
If a manager assesses the performance of an employee, who is one amongst a group, and mentors him explaining what the organization expects from him on a day-to-day basis, it is an example of
(a)
A halo effect
(b)
Hawthorne effect
(c)
Setting standards
(d)
Controlling
(e)
Assessment.
257.
A team consists of a set of people working together towards a common purpose. In an organization, there can be different types of teams. A work team comprised of experts from various specialties is most accurately referred to as
(a)
A functional team
(b)
A cross-functional team
(c)
An informal group
(d)
A self-managed team
(e)
A self-directed team.
258.
The managerial creativity process involves four overlapping phases. What is the sequence of these phases?
I.     Insight.
II.     Intuition.
III.    Unconscious scanning.
IV.   Logical formulation.
(a)
(III), (II), (I) and (IV)
(b)
(II), (III), (IV) and (I)
(c)
(III), (I), (II) and (IV)
(d)
(I), (II), (III) and (IV)
(e)
(III), (IV), (II) and (I).
269.
Which of the following theories proposes that the factors that help prevent dissatisfaction on the job do not necessarily lead to satisfaction?
(a)
Vroom's expectancy theory
(b)
Adam's equity theory
(c)
Herzberg's motivation-hygiene theory
(d)
Mc Clelland's three-needs theory
(e)
Mc Gregor’s theory X.
260.
Lyman W. Porter and Edward E. Lawler III developed the expanded expectancy theory model. Which of the following is not true with regard to the Porter and Lawler model of motivation?
(a)
It’s built on Vroom’s expectancy theory
(b)
It means motivation is not a simple cause-and-effect matter
(c)
It assumes that satisfaction leads to performance
(d)
It emphasizes careful assessment of the reward structure
(e)
It assumes that performance leads to intrinsic as well as extrinsic rewards.





Answers



251.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Boundary spanning sub-system consists of jobs that require the interaction of personnel with the general environment.
252.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Making proper use of the staff abilities is an appropriate technique for line personnel in reducing line-staff conflict.
              Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (b) is correct.
253.
Answer : (c)
Reason : With respect to factors that affect reorganization, when a single change triggers off a sequence of related changes, it is called the domino effect.
254.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Manager Inventory Chart is a partial organization chart that shows managerial positions, current incumbents, potential replacements for each position, and the age of each person.
However, it does not show the position to which a manager may be promoted.
Hence, option (c) is not an advantage of Manager Inventory Chart.
Options (a), (b), (d) and (e) are all advantages of Manager Inventory Chart.
255.
Answer : (b)
Reason : The steps in formulating a career strategy are as follows:
(i)             Preparation of a personal profile.
(ii)            Development of long-range personal and professional goals.
(iii)           Analysis of the environment.
(iv)          Analysis of Personal Strengths and Weaknesses.
(v)           Development of Strategic Career Alternatives.
(vi)          Consistency Testing and Strategic Choices.
(vii)         Development of short-range career objectives and action plans.
(viii)        Development of contingency plans.
(ix)          Implementation of the Career Plan.
(x)           Monitoring Progress.
Hence, option (b) is correct.
256.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Manager assess performance of an employee among a group and advises the employee the specific expectations of management on day to day basis. It is setting standards for that employee (c) is correct answer.
257.
Answer : (b)
Reason : A work team comprised of experts from various specialities is most accurately referred to as a cross-functional team.
              Hence, option (b) is correct.
258.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  The sequence of the phases in the managerial creative process is (III) unconscious scanning, (II) intuition, (I) insight and (IV) logical formulation. Hence, option (a) is the answer.
259.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Herzberg's motivation-hygiene theory proposes that the factors that help prevent dissatisfaction on the job do not necessarily lead to satisfaction.
260.
Answer : (c)
Reason : The Porter-Lawler model of motivation, which is an improvement of the expectancy theory, assumes that motivation does not equal satisfaction. It assumes satisfaction does not lead to performance. Rather, the converse is true: performance can, but does not always, lead to satisfaction through the reward process. It assumes that motivation is not a simple cause-and-effect matter. The model advocates that managers carefully assess their reward structures and also assumes that performance leads to intrinsic as well as extrinsic rewards.

<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   


1 comment :

  1. I am so glad to read your wonderful article. Im looking forward to read more of your works and posts. You did a good job! Try to visit my site too and enjoy.

    triciajoy.com

    www.triciajoy.com

    ReplyDelete