Management Introduction Questions and Answers 261 to 270

Management Introduction 

Questions 261 to 270


261.
Which of the following leadership styles is appropriate for a new entrant into an organization who is unable to solve task-related problems independently?
(a)
High-task/low-relationship
(b)
High-task/high-relationship
(c)
Low task/high-relationship
(d)
Low-task/low-relationship
(e)
High-task/no-relationship.
262.
A well-known approach to defining leadership styles is the managerial grid, developed by Robert Blake and Jane Srygley Mouton. According to Blake and Mouton's managerial grid, which of the following managerial styles is also known as 'organization-man-management'?
(a)
Impoverished management
(b)
Middle-of-the-road management
(c)
Country club management
(d)
Team management
(e)
Authority-obedience management.
263.
A message that is generated by the receiver in response to the sender’s original message is known as feedback. It is a very important component of the communication process. Feedback returns the message to the sender and provides a check on
(a)
How well the receiver is doing
(b)
How well the sender is doing
(c)
Whether understanding has been achieved
(d)
What the sender should do the next time a message is sent
(e)
The ability of the receiver to perform the task.
264.
There can be various types of controls in an organization. Which of the following is a self-regulating control system that once put into operation, can automatically monitor the situation?
(a)
Strategic control system
(b)
Tactical control system
(c)
Operational control system
(d)
Cybernetic control system
(e)
Non-cybernetic control system.
265.
Ratio is an index that measures one variable relative to another and is generally expressed as a percentage or a rate. The ratio that tests how leveraged an organisation is, may be referred to as
(a)
Current ratio
(b)
Return-on-investment
(c)
Debt ratio
(d)
Net profit margin
(e)
Inventory turnover ratio.
266.
Which of the following statement(s) about revenue centers is/are true?
I.     Sales and marketing departments are examples of revenue centers.
II.     In revenue centers, outputs are measured in monetary terms and directly compared with input costs.
III.    A revenue center cannot be responsible for changes in profit levels.
(a)
Only (II) above
(b)
Only (III) above
(c)
Both (I) and (II) above
(d)
Both (I) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
267.
Capacity decisions are one of the key decisions included in an operations management program. Which of the following would most likely happen if a company was operating with insufficient capacity?
(a)
The company would have generally low production costs
(b)
The company would be able to minimize operating costs
(c)
The company would have a loss of sales and lower profits
(d)
The company would be able to maximize profits
(e)
The company would be able to gain market share.
268.
Which of the following controls is based on the idea that most of the negative deviations from standards can be overcome by applying the fundamentals of management?
(a)
Preventive control
(b)
Cybernetic control
(c)
Direct control
(d)
Steering control
(e)
Yes-no control.
269.
Information is one of the important resources for managers. For information to be useful to managers, it must possess certain attributes. The information attribute which is prepared or presented to users often enough to be up-to-date is known as
(a)
Information accuracy
(b)
Information timeliness
(c)
Information relevance
(d)
Information completeness
(e)
Information frequency.
270.
Firms with international business have several advantages over firms that operate only within the home country. Which of the following is not an advantage to a multinational corporation (MNC)?
(a)
Business opportunity in various countries and ability to raise funds for their operations
throughout the world
(b)
Ability to establish production facilities in countries where their products can be
produced most efficiently, effectively and economically
(c)
Access to natural resources and materials that may not be available to domestic firms
(d)
Recruitment from a worldwide labor pool enables MNCs to select the most suitable
candidates for filling key positions in their firms
(e)
Developing countries have become more adept in international negotiations and have
become aware of their resources.

Answers


261.
Answer : (a)
Reason : A high-task/low-relationships is appropriate for a new entrant into an organization who is unable to solve task-related problems independently.
262.
Answer: (b)
Reason :   Leadership style (5,5) is known as 'organization-man-management' or 'middle-of-the-road management.' In this style managers show a moderate amount of concern for both people and production and have difficulty in bringing about innovation and change.
263.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Feedback returns the message to the sender and provides a check on whether understanding has been achieved.
              Hence, option (c) is correct.
264.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Cybernetic control system is a self-regulating control system that once put into operation, can automatically monitor the situation. All other control systems may rely on human discretion. So, (d) is the correct answer.
265.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Debt ratio measures the percentage of total assets financed by debt (including current liabilities). So, it tests how leveraged an organisation is.
              Hence, option (c) is correct.
266.
Answer : (d)
Reason : The following statements about revenue centers are true:
              I.     Sales and marketing departments are examples of revenue centers.
              III.    A revenue center cannot be responsible for changes in profit levels.
              Statement (II) is not true because in revenue centers, outputs are measured in monetary terms but are not directly compared with input costs. Hence, option (d) is the answer.
267.
Answer : (c)
Reason : The event that would be most likely to happen if a company was operating with insufficient capacity is that the company would have a loss of sales and lower profits.
              Hence, option (c) is correct.
268.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Preventive control is based on the idea that most of the negative deviations from standards can be overcome by applying the fundamentals of management.
269.
Answer : (e)
Reason : The information attribute which is prepared or presented to users often enough to be up-to-date is known as information frequency.
270.
Answer : (e)
Reason : Developing countries have become more adept in international negotiations and have become aware of their resources is not an advantage to a multinational corporation, instead is a challenge for them.

<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment