Management Introduction Questions and Answers 91 to 100

Management Introduction 

Questions 91 to 100



91.
Which of the following skills is most important for first level managers and includes knowledge of and proficiency in activities involving methods, processes and procedures?
(a)   Human                                            (b)  Conceptual                                    (c)  Design
(d)  Technical                                         (e)  Administrative.
92.
The Gantt Chart (invented by Henry L. Gantt), still used today in the production planning area of many organizations was the first simple visual device to maintain production control. It is essentially a bar graph with
(a)   Time on the horizontal axis; the activities to be scheduled on the vertical axis
(b)   Time on the vertical axis; project completion on the horizontal axis
(c)   Time on the horizontal axis; project completion on the vertical axis
(d)   Time on the vertical axis; the activities to be scheduled on the horizontal axis
(e)   Time on either axis; the activities to be scheduled on the other axis.
93.
Controls can be classified based on timing or stage in the production process. Which of the following statements is not true about the various types of controls?
(a)   Steering controls are used following completion of activity
(b)   Preventive controls are used prior to the start of activity and feedback controls follow completion of activity
(c)   Concurrent controls are used during the performance of activity and feedforward controls prior to start of activity
(d)   Quality control tests of output are an example of concurrent control
(e)   Comparison of employee input per hour with established standards is an example of steering control.
94.
Which of the following arguments against a firm being socially responsible indicates the belief that businesses are being socially responsible when they attend only to economic interests?
(a)   Too much power                                                            (b)  Violation of profit maximization
(c)   Excessive costs                                                            (d)  Lack of social skills
(e)  Lack of accountability.
95.
Practicing ethical guidelines enables managers to become followers of moral management approach. They facilitate ethical business decisions. Which of the following is not an ethical guideline for managers?
(a)   Upholding human dignity                 (b)  Obeying the law
(c)   Non-allowance for participation of stakeholders in the decision-making process
(d)   Primum Non-Nocere                        (e)    Telling the truth.
96.
The most general form of standing plans that specifies the broad parameters within which organization members are expected to operate in pursuit of organizational goals are called
(a)  Procedures                                      (b)  Programmes
(c)  Single-use plans                                                             (d)  Policies             (e)  Rules.
97.
Programmes and budgets are examples of
(a)   Single-use plans                                                            (b)  Standing rules   (c)  Procedures
(d)  Gantt chart components                   (e)  Critical paths.
98.
Management by Objectives (MBO) is a joint setting of goals and objectives by superiors and subordinates. If you were responsible for setting up an MBO program, which of the following steps would you need to complete before the others?
(a)   Establish specific goals for various departments, subunits and individuals
(b)   Formulate action plans
(c)   Clarify organizational roles
(d)   Implement and maintain self-control
(e)   Do performance appraisal.
99.
Which of the following is not true regarding programmed decisions?
(a)   They are made in well-structured situations
(b)   They are based on established policies and procedures
(c)   They require managers to exercise discretion
(d)   They are made mostly by lower-level managers
(e)   They limit the managers’ flexibility.
100.
Direct control is the control that is exercised after the deviations from plans have occurred. Which of the following is not the underlying assumption of direct control?
(a)   Performance can be measured
(b)   Personal responsibility is absent
(c)   The time expenditure is warranted
(d)   Mistakes can be discovered in time
(e)   The individual who is responsible will take corrective steps.

Answers


91.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Technical skills are most important for first level managers and include knowledge of and proficiency in activities involving methods, processes, and procedures.
92.
Answer : (a)
Reason : A Gantt chart is essentially a bar graph with time on the horizontal axis and the activities to be scheduled on the vertical axis.  Hence from above discussion, we can infer that option (a) is correct.
93.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Steering controls are used during the performance of activity.  So option (a) is the answer.
94.
Answer : (b)
Reason : The belief that businesses are being socially responsible when they attend only to economic interests is known as “Violation of profit maximization” argument against a firm being socially responsible. Hence from above discussion, we can infer that option (b) is correct.
95.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Non-allowance for participation of stakeholders in the decision-making process is not an ethical guideline for managers. Hence from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is correct. Options (a), (b), (d) and (e) are all ethical guidelines for managers.
96.
Answer : (d)
Reason : The most general form of standing plans that specifies the broad parameters within which organization members are expected to operate in pursuit of organizational goals are called policies.
97.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Programmes and budgets are examples of single-use plans.
98.
Answer : (c)
Reason : MBO (Management By Objectives) is the process of joint setting of goals/objectives by the superior and the subordinate, and clarifying on the objective itself.
The various steps in the MBO Process are:
Develop overall organizational goals.
Clarify organizational roles.
Establish specific goals for various departments, subunits and individuals.
Formulate action plans.
Implement and maintain self-control.
Do periodic review.
Do performance appraisal.
                 Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is correct.
99.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Programmed decisions require managers to exercise little discretion.
100.
Answer : (b)
Reason : The underlying assumptions of direct control are:
Performance can be measured.
Personal responsibility exists.
The time expenditure is warranted.
Mistakes can be discovered in time.
The individual who is responsible will take corrective steps.
Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (b) is not the underlying assumption of direct control. Options (a), (c), (d) and (e) are all underlying assumptions of direct control.

<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   


1 comment :

  1. These are most wonderful resources available in computer awareness and management area. Need to improve GK questions a bit. Also, Print PDF button should be added as many time you want to read offline and one can't rely internet connection always. Keep it up. Add English grammer questions as well.

    ReplyDelete