Management Introduction Questions and Answers 131 to 140

Management Introduction 

Questions 131 to 140



131.
Delegate means to grant or confer on subordinates certain tasks and duties along with sufficient authority, to accomplish these. Which of the following points is most likely to increase the effectiveness of delegation?
(a)
Detail how the required tasks are to be completed for the subordinate
(b)
Predetermine the desired results and performance standards for the delegated task
(c)
Explain the relevance of delegated tasks to larger projects or to department or
organization goals
(d)
Maintain the authority necessary to accomplish the main tasks
(e)
Retain the decision-making power for the delegated tasks.
132.
Which of the following is/are reason(s) for line-staff conflict from the viewpoint of staff personnel?
I.     Line managers do not seek input from staff personnel.
II.     Staff function dilutes the line manager’s authority.
III.    Line managers resist new ideas.     
IV.   Staff personnel lack a first-hand experience of operations.
(a)
Only (I) above                                                              
(b)
Only (IV) above
(c)
Both (I) and (III) above                                                  
(d)
Both (II) and (IV) above
(e)
(I), (II) and (III) above.
133.
In modern times, organizations have been trying to create a corporate culture with a distinct identity by moulding the behavior of their members. The original source of an organization’s culture is most strongly associated with
(a)
Overseas influences
(b)
Political factors in the external environment
(c)
General economic trends
(d)
The vision of the organization’s founder(s)
(e)
The make-up of organizational members when the organization was established.
134.
The selection process involves choosing the candidates who best meet the qualifications and have the greatest aptitude for the job. Different kinds of selection devices are used for the purpose. Which of the following selection devices involves presenting applicants with a miniature model of a job and have them perform a task that is central to that job?  
(a)
Personality test
(b)
Work sampling test
(c)
Application blank
(d)
Knowledge test
(e)
Intelligence test.
135.
The success of an organization greatly depends on the decisions that managers make. What are the three decision-making conditions, which managers deal with, in analyzing decision alternatives?
(a)
Certainty, uncertainty, risk
(b)
Certainty, uncertainty, maximax
(c)
Certainty, minimax, risk
(d)
Maximax, uncertainty, risk
(e)
Maximax, certainty, risk.
136.
Apart from on-the-job training, there are many other approaches to manager development. Development of organizing and intervening skills in group processes, usually takes place in case of
(a)
Sensitivity training
(b)
Survey feedback
(c)
Team building
(d)
Process consultation
(e)
Cooptation.
137.
Every organization makes minor structural adjustments in reaction to changes. The forces of change can be internal or external to the organization. Which of the following is not an internal force of change? 
(a)
Organizational strategy
(b)
Technology
(c)
Employee attitude
(d)
Organizational culture
(e)
Workforce.
138.
Lyman Porter and his colleagues classified the underlying nature of people into six models. Which of the following views proposes that people are unpredictable, subjective, relative and unique in nature?
(a)
Rational
(b)
Emotional
(c)
Behavioristic
(d)
Self-actualizing
(e)
Phenomenological.
139.
Different behavioral scientists have developed different theories on motivation. One such behavioral scientist by the name of Herzberg gave the two-factor theory of motivation. According to Herzberg’s motivation-hygiene theory, which of the following are  hygiene factors?
(a)
Personal life, security, salary and recognition
(b)
Advancement, salary, status, company policy
(c)
Relationship with peers, status, supervision and security
(d)
Working conditions, relationship with subordinates, supervision and work itself
(e)
Responsibility, salary, status, company policy.
140.
The managerial grid identified five specific leadership styles. Which leader believes that thoughtful attention to the needs of people for a satisfying relationship leads to a comfortable, friendly organizational atmosphere and work tempo?
(a)
Task
(b)
Middle of the road
(c)
Country club
(d)
Team
(e)
Impoverished.


Answers



131.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Delegate means to grant or confer. Thus, a manager grants or confers on subordinates certain tasks and duties along with sufficient authority, to accomplish these.
       Explaining the relevance of delegated tasks to larger projects or to department or organization goals is most likely to increase the effectiveness of delegation.
       Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is correct.
132.
Answer : (c)
Reason : The following are reasons for line-staff conflict from the viewpoint of staff personnel:
·           Line managers do not seek input from staff personnel.
·           Line managers resist new ideas.   
              Statement (II) and (IV) are reasons for line-staff conflict from the viewpoint of line personnel.
133.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  The original source of an organization’s culture is most strongly associated with the vision of the organization’s founder(s).
       Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (d) is correct.
134.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Work Sampling Test is a selection device which involves presenting applicants with a miniature model of a job and has them perform a task that is central to that job.
Hence, option (b) is correct.
135.
Answer : (a)
Reason : The three decision-making conditions, which managers face in analyzing decision alternatives are certainty, uncertainty and risk.
       Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (a) is correct.
136.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Sensitivity training is concerned with (i) better understanding of group processes, (ii) development of organizing and intervening skills in group processes and (iii) better insight into one's own behavior and the way one is viewed by others. Hence, option (a) is correct.
137.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Technology is an external force of change.
Hence, option (b) is not an internal force of change.
Options (a), (c), (d) and (e) are all internal forces of change.
138.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  The phenomenological view proposes that people are unpredictable, subjective, relative and unique in nature.
139.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  According to Herzberg’s motivation-hygiene theory, relationship with peers, status, supervision and security are the four responses that are all hygiene factors.
Hence, option (c) is correct.
140.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  According to the managerial grid, the country club leader believes that thoughtful attention to the needs of people for a satisfying relationship leads to a comfortable, friendly organizational atmosphere and work tempo.


<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   


1 comment :

  1. If you need your ex-girlfriend or ex-boyfriend to come crawling back to you on their knees (even if they're dating somebody else now) you must watch this video
    right away...

    (VIDEO) Win your ex back with TEXT messages?

    ReplyDelete