Management Introduction Questions and Answers 141 to 150

Management Introduction 

Questions 141 to 150



141.
The Managerial Grid, propounded by Blake and Mouton, is based on a manager’s concern for people and concern for production. The most effective management style as characterized by the Managerial Grid is
(a)
High concern for people and low concern for production
(b)
High concern for people and high concern for production
(c)
Low concern for people and high concern for production
(d)
Low concern for people and low concern for production
(e)
Moderate concern for people and moderate concern for production.
142.
In an effective organization, information flows in various directions. Which of the following information flows takes place among persons at different levels, who have no direct relationships?
(a)
Downward
(b)
Upward
(c)
Horizontal
(d)
Diagonal
(e)
Formal.
143.
Which of the following is a measure of how appropriate organizational goals are, and how well an organization is achieving those goals?  
(a)
Competitor analysis
(b)
Environmental scanning
(c)
Situational effectiveness
(d)
Organizational effectiveness
(e)
SWOT analysis.
144.
Financial ratios are particularly important to managerial control in an organization. One   such financial ratio, viz., return on investment, is a ratio that attempts to measure a firm's
(a)
Leverage
(b)
Profitability
(c)
Liquidity
(d)
Reliability
(e)
Serviceability.
145.
According to the Tannenbaum and Schmidt model of leadership, which of the following statement(s) describe more of a boss centered leadership?
I.     A manager more likely asks the group to make a decision.
II.     A manager permits subordinates to function within limits.
III.    A manager more likely "sells" the decision.
IV.   A manager presents ideas and invites questions.
(a)
Only (III) above
(b)
Both (I) and (II) above
(c)
Both (II) and (III) above
(d)
Both (III) and (IV) above
(e)
(I), (II) and (IV) above.
146.
The process of assessing the organization's strategy and environmental demands and then determining the appropriate organizational structure is called
(a)
Organizational development      
(b)
Organizational design
(c)
Organizational chart      
(d)
Organizational theory
(e)
Organizational culture.
147.
Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point Method (HACCP) is used in the food manufacturing industry to identify and prevent microbial and other germs from causing harm to food. Which of the following principles involves identification of preventive measures the manufacturing units can adopt, to control food safety hazards that arise during processing?
(a)
Hazard analysis
(b)
Identifying control points
(c)
Critical limits
(d)
Establish corrective actions
(e)
Establishing procedures to ensure correct working.
148.
Management Information System (MIS) helps the manager to discharge his/her managerial functions in a more efficient manner. The first necessary step to effectively operate an MIS is
(a)
Summarizing data
(b)
Analyzing data
(c)
Determining information needs
(d)
Gathering appropriate information
(e)
Generating reports from gathered data.
149.
Which of the following statements is/are true about executive support systems?
I.     They provide market intelligence, investment intelligence and technology intelligence.
II.     They make greater use of analytical models and are less interactive.
III.    They support decision-making at the top level of management.
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Only (II) above
(c)
Only (III) above
(d)
Both (I) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
150.
In which of the following orientations toward international business, does a firm analyze the needs of customers worldwide and then adopts standardized practices for all the markets it serves?
(a)
Ethnocentric
(b)
Polycentric
(c)
Geocentric
(d)
Regiocentric
(e)
Unicentric.

Answers

141.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  According to the Managerial Grid, propounded by Blake and Mouton, the most effective management style is characterized by high concern for people and high concern for production.
Hence, option (b) is correct.
142.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Diagonal information flow takes place among persons at different levels who have no direct relationships.
Hence, option (d) is correct.
143.
Answer : (d)
Reason:  Organizational effectiveness is a measure of how appropriate organizational goals are, and how well an organization is achieving those goals.
Hence, option (d) is correct.
144.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Return on investment is the ratio of earnings before taxes to that of total assets. So, it attempts to measure profitability.
Hence, option (b) is correct.
145.
Answer : (d)
Reason : According to the Tannenbaum and Schmidt model of leadership, the following statements     describe more of a boss centered leadership
·           A manager more likely "sells" the decision.
·           A manager presents ideas and invites questions.
The other two statements describe the subordinate centered leadership.
146.
Answer : (b)
Reason : The process of assessing the organization's strategy and environmental demands and then determining the appropriate organizational structure is called organizational design.
147.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Hazard analysis involves identification of preventive measures the manufacturing units can adopt, to control food safety hazards that arise during processing.
148.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  MIS (Management Information System) can be defined as an integrated, user-machine system for providing information to support managerial, operational and decision-making functions in an organization.
The first necessary step to effectively operate an MIS is determining information needs. 
Hence, option (c) is correct.
149.
Answer : (d)
Reason : The following statements are true about executive support systems:
·           They provide market intelligence, investment intelligence and technology intelligence.
·           They support decision-making at the top level of management.     
       The executive support systems make less use of analytical models and are highly interactive. Hence, statement (II) is not true about ESS.
150.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  In the geocentric orientation toward international business, a firm analyzes the needs of customers worldwide and then adopts standardized practices for all the markets it serves.

<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   


1 comment :

  1. eToro is the ultimate forex broker for new and professional traders.

    ReplyDelete