Management Introduction Questions and Answers 111 to 120

Management Introduction 

Questions 111 to 120



111.
Every organization structure, even a poor one, can be charted. Which of the following is false with respect to an organization Chart?
(a)   It is a vital tool for providing information about organizational relationships
(b)   It provides a visual map of the chain of command
(c)   Charting an organization structure can show up the complexities and inconsistencies, which can be corrected
(d)   It shows authority relationships as well as informal and informational relationships
(e)   It helps managers and new personnel to know how and where they fit into the organization structure.
112.
Modern organizations have been trying to create a corporate culture with a distinct identity by moulding the behaviours of their members. Which of the following is not a feature of organizational culture?
(a)  It is based on certain norms              (b)  It promotes dominant and stable values
(c)  It shapes philosophy and rules         (d)  It focuses on profit
(e)  It leads to observed behavioural regularities.
113.
Manager Inventory Chart, also known as replacement chart, is used in Replacement Planning of human resource management in an organization. Which of the following is not an advantage of Manager Inventory Chart?
(a)   It gives an overview of the human resource situation of an organization
(b)   It shows the future internal supply of managers by indicating who is promotable in a year
(c)   It shows the position to which a manager may be promoted
(d)   Managers who are ready for promotion can be easily identified
(e)   Managers who do not perform satisfactorily can be identified and the need for training or replacement is needed.
114.
There are few means of assessing internal labor supply. Which of the following does not pertain to skills inventory while assessing internal labor supply?
(a)  Employee skill                                 (b)  Employee interest                           
(c)  Employee turnover                           (d)  Employee performance
(e)  Employee knowledge.
115.
Which of the following conflict resolution techniques implies emphasizing the areas of agreement and common goals and de-emphasizing disagreements?
(a)   Problem Solving                                                            (b)  Forcing             (c)  Smoothing
(d)  Compromise                                    (e)  Avoidance.
116.
There can be different sources of resistance to change. For analytical purposes, they can be categorized as individual and organizational sources. Which of the following is an organizational source of resistance to change?
(a)   Habit                                              (b)  Structural inertia                           (c)  Security
(d)   Fear of the unknown                        (e)  Selective information processing.
117.
Creative thoughts are the result of hard work and there are various techniques to foster creativity. Which of the following is one of the best-known techniques for facilitating creativity, developed by Alex F. Osborn?
(a)  Brainstorming                                  (b)  Synectics
(c)  Delphi Technique                                                            (d)  Nominal Group Technique         (e)  Simulation.
118.
Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs Theory argues that needs form a five-level hierarchy. Which of the following needs, as classified by Maslow, is at the bottom of the hierarchy?
(a)   Security needs                                (b)  Social needs
(c)  Physiological needs                         (d)  Esteem needs
(e)  Self-actualization needs.
119.
According to Hersey and Blanchard, when followers are in the initial “readiness” stage, the leader's behavior should be
(a)  High task and high relationship         (b)  High task and low relationship
(c)  Low task and low relationship           (d)  Low task and high relationship
(e)  High task and medium relationship.
120.
Communication can well be treated as the force that brings the organizational participants together. We cannot expect effective management without communication. Which of the following factors does not help in effective communication?
(a)   Consider the total physical and human setting whenever you communicate
(b)   Consult with others, when appropriate, in planning communications
(c)   Follow up your communication
(d)   Focus the communication primarily at meeting the demands of an immediate situation
(e)   Look for the central idea in the communication process



Answers


111.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Organization Chart is a vital tool for providing information about organizational relationships.
It shows authority relationships and neglects significant informal and informational relationships. Hence from above discussion, we can infer that option (d) is false with respect to Organization Chart. Options (a), (b), (c) and (e) are all true with respect to Organization Chart.
112.
Answer : (d)
Reason : Organizational Culture is the collection of shared beliefs, values, rituals, stories, myths and specialized language that foster a feeling of community among organization members. It does not focus on profit. Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (d) is not a feature of Organizational Culture. Options (a), (b), (c) and (e) are all characteristics of Organizational Culture.
113.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Manager Inventory Chart is a partial organization chart that shows managerial positions, current incumbents, potential replacements for each position, and the age of each person. However, it does not show the position to which a manager may be promoted. Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is not an advantage of Manager Inventory Chart. Options (a), (b), (d) and (e) are all advantages of Manager Inventory Chart.
114.
Answer : (c)
Reason : A skills inventory is a computerized database consisting of information regarding an employee, his skills, experience, interests, performance and other relevant personal characteristics. However, skills inventory does not provide any information about employee turnover.
115.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Smoothing conflict resolution technique implies emphasizing the areas of agreement and common goals and de-emphasizing disagreements. Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is correct.
116.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Structural inertia is an organization’s built-in mechanism to produce stability. e.g., formal rules and procedures for employees to follow. When an organization is confronted with change, this structural inertia acts as a counterbalance to sustain stability. Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (b) is correct. Options (a), (c), (d) and (e) are all individual sources of resistance to change.
117.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Brainstorming is one of the best-known techniques for facilitating creativity, developed by Alex F. Osborn. Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (a) is correct.
118.
Answer : (c)
Reason : According to Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs Theory, physiological needs are the basic needs of food, clothing and shelter. These needs are at the bottom of the hierarchy. Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (c) is correct.
119.
Answer : (b)
Reason : According to Hersey and Blanchard, when followers are in the initial “readiness” stage, the leader's behavior should be one of high task and low relationship.
120.
Answer : (d)
Reason : According to L.A. Allen, communication involves a systematic and continuous process of telling, listening and understanding. Focusing the communication primarily at meeting the demands of an immediate situation is not a factor, which helps, in effective communication. Hence, from above discussion, we can infer that option (d) does not help in effective communication. All other options are factors, which help, in effective communication.

<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15... 16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27... 28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>   


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment