Management Information Systems Questions and Answers Set 7


Management Information System

Questions 71 to 80

71.
Prototyping is defined as
(a)
An interactive and iterative process of developing and refining information system prototypes
(b)
A multi-step process to conceive, design and implement an information system
(c)
A detailed description of hardware and software
(d)
Studying in detail the information needs of users
(e)
Photographing an existing information system.
72.
Structured, programmable decisions
(a)
Can be pre-specified
(b)
Cannot be pre-specified
(c)
Are very complex
(d)
Are very simple
(e)
Cannot be programmed.
73.
Which of the following is not a valid step in the systems design phase?
(a)
Support for identifying the problem
(b)
Support for understanding the problem
(c)
Support for evaluating solutions
(d)
Support for generating solutions
(e)
Support for testing the feasibility of solutions.
74.
It may not be feasible to install a
(a)
Management information system across the whole organization all at once
(b)
Management information system across the whole organization part by part
(c)
Management information system across the whole organization department by department
(d)
Management information system across the whole organization function by function
(e)
Management Information system across the whole organization section by section.
75.
Except for one, all of the following are the benefits of the use of Decision Support Systems:
(a)
Extend the decision maker’s ability to process information and knowledge
(b)
Extend the decision maker’s ability to tackle large-scale, time-consuming, complex problems
(c)
DSSs cannot yet be designed to contain distinctly human decision-making talents such as creativity, imagination, or intuition
(d)
Shorten the time associated with making a decision
(e)
Improve the reliability of a decision process or outcome.
76.
Which of the following is not a function of the Presentation Language component of a Decision Support System?
(a)
It allows for interaction with the DSS in a variety of dialog styles
(b)
It provides for the presentation of data in a variety of formats
(c)
It allows for detailed report definition and generation by the DSS user
(d)
It allows for the creation of forms, tables and graphics for data output
(e)
It can provide for multiple “windows” or views of the data to be available simultaneously.
77.
A system under the control of one or more decision makers, that assists in the activity of decision making by providing an organized set of tools intended to impose structure on portions of the decision-making situation and to improve the ultimate effectiveness of the decision outcome is:
(a)
Numeric Control System
(b)
Decision Support System
(c)
Feedback Control system
(d)
Grievances Redressal System
(e)
Inventory Control System.
78.
Which of the following is not a force acting upon a typical decision maker?
(a)
Personal & Emotional Forces
(b)
Economic / Environmental Forces
(c)
Organizational Forces
(d)
Gravitational Forces
(e)
Contextual and Emergent Forces.
79.
The degree to which decision task is unclear to a decision maker is
(a)
Complexity
(b)
Accountability
(c)
Ability
(d)
Reversibility
(e)
Ambiguity.
80.
Which of the following is not a factor contributing to Cognitive Limitations of individual decision maker?
(a)
Humans can retain only a few bits of information in short – term memory
(b)
Decision makers having better eye sight tend to enhance information search
(c)
Decision makers display different types and degrees of intelligence
(d)
Decision makers that embrace closed belief system tend to inordinately restrict information search
(e)
Risk takers require less information than risk avoiders , i.e. propensity to risk varies among decision makers.


Answers

71.
Answer : (a)
Reason :        Prototyping is defined as an interactive and iterative process of developing and refining information system prototypes.
72.
Answer : (a)
Reason :        Structured, programmable decisions can be pre-specified.
73.
Answer : (c)
Reason :        Support for evaluating solutions is not a valid step in the systems design phase.
74.
Answer : (a)
Reason :        Installing Management information system across the whole organization all at once may not be feasible.
75.
Answer : (c)
Reason :        DSSs cannot yet be designed to contain distinctly human decision-making talents such as creativity, imagination, or intuition is a limitation of DSS
76.
Answer : (a)
Reason :        Allowance of interaction with the DSS in a variety of dialog styles is not a function of the Presentation Language component of a Decision Support System.
77.
Answer :  (b)
Reason :        A system under the control of one or more decision makers, that assists in the activity of decision making by providing an organized set of tools intended to impose structure on portions of the decision-making situation and to improve the ultimate effectiveness of the decision outcome is Decision Support System.
78.
Answer : (d)
Reason :        Gravitational Forces is not a force acting upon a typical decision maker.
79.
Answer :  (e)
Reason :        The degree to which decision task is unclear to a decision maker is Ambiguity.
80.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Decision makers having better eye sight tend to enhance information search is not a factor contributing to Cognitive Limitations of individual decision maker.



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment