Management Information Systems Questions and Answers Set 6


Management Information System

Questions 61 to 70


61.
Which of these is not a stage in the development of an MIS?
(a)
Programmer asks user what information is needed
(b)
Designer asks user what information is needed
(c)
Programmer implements system
(d)
Designer works out a plan and gives it to the programmer
(e)
Programmer develops the programming codes for the system.
62.
There is no pre-established decision procedure for
(a)
Pre-planned decision
(b)
Adhoc decision
(c)
Structured decision
(d)
Unstructured decision
(e)
Policy decision.
63.
The system that records all business transactions and other economic events and is based on the double entry bookkeeping concept is known as
(a)
Operational control system
(b)
Workflow system
(c)
Personnel information system
(d)
Accounting information system
(e)
Marketing information system.
64.
Which of the following models helps in the decision-making process?
(a)
Simon-Cummins Model
(b)
Lewis-Simon Model
(c)
Herbert-Simon Model
(d)
Lewis-Cummins Model
(e)
Carl-Lewis Model.
65.
Designing the logical development of sequential and concurrent tasks and task activities, which generally require a network of the PERT diagram is an example of
(a)
Project planning
(b)
Project control
(c)
Project execution
(d)
Project evaluation
(e)
Project closing.
66.
The assurance that systems will be available when required and perform at acceptable levels of quality is termed
(a)
Integrity
(b)
Reliability
(c)
Privacy
(d)
Authenticity
(e)
Authority.
67.
The main software package that supports a database management approach is called
(a)
Database structure
(b)
Data resource management
(c)
Data modeling
(d)
Database management system
(e)
Policy decision.
68.
Interactive marketing
(a)
Is marketing via the Internet, intranet, extranets and other communication networks
(b)
Is a one-way communication between business and customers
(c)
Has a lesser reach to distinct market segments
(d)
Does not use questionnaires and user forums
(e)
Interesting and active marketing.
69.
Who said “Decision makers make use of past experience to evaluate the importance of a variance and don’t rely on just percentages or absolute difference”?
(a)
Lewis and Simon
(b)
Newell and Simon
(c)
Simon and Cummings
(d)
Judd, Paddock and Wetherbe
(e)
Charles Babbage.
70.
The assurance that stored data will remain unaltered is termed
(a)
Reliability
(b)
Authenticity
(c)
Integrity
(d)
Privacy
(e)
Authority.

Answers

61.
Answer : (a)
Reason :        The stage which is not in the development of an MIS is programmer asking user what information is needed
62.
Answer : (d)
Reason :        There is no pre-established decision procedure for unstructured decision
63.
Answer : (d)
Reason : The system that records all business transactions and other economic events and is based on the double entry bookkeeping concept is known as Accounting Information System.
64.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Herbert-Simon Model helps in the decision-making process.
65.
Answer : (a)
Reason :        Designing the logical development of sequential and concurrent tasks and task activities, a network of the PERT diagram is an example of Project planning
66.
Answer : (b)
Reason :        The assurance that systems will be available when required and perform at acceptable levels of quality is termed as Reliability.
67.
Answer :  (d)
Reason : The main software package that supports a database management approach is called Database Management System.
68.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Interactive marketing is marketing via the Internet, Intranet, Extranets and other communication networks.
69.
Answer :  (d)
Reason :        “Decision makers make use of past experience to evaluate the importance of a variance and don’t rely on just percentages or absolute difference,” was quoted by Judd, Paddock and Wetherbe.
70.
Answer : (c)
Reason :        The assurance that stored data will remain unaltered is termed as Integrity.




1 comment :

  1. Quantum Binary Signals

    Professional trading signals sent to your cell phone every day.

    Start following our signals right now and gain up to 270% daily.

    ReplyDelete