Management Information Systems Questions and Answers Set 8


Management Information System

Questions 81 to 90

81.
The Abstract Decision Model, in which atleast one of the variables is uncertain and must be described by some probability function is
(a)
Stochastic Model
(b)
Deterministic Model
(c)
Simulation Model
(d)
Domain – specific Model
(e)
Prototype Model.
82.
Which of the following is not a Common Executive Information System Characteristic?
(a)
It is useful for routine / repetitive operational process
(b)
Used directly by top-level executives
(c)
Tailored to individual executive users
(d)
Designed to be easy to operate and require little or no training to use
(e)
Focused on supporting upper-level management decisions.
83.
A computer based application that employs a set of rules based upon human knowledge to solve problems that require human expertise is
(a)
Management Information System
(b)
Operations Management System
(c)
Expert System
(d)
Decision Support System
(e)
Marketing Information System.
84.
The detailed study of the information needs of users and any information system presently used is called
(a)
Prototyping
(b)
System analysis
(c)
Systems design
(d)
Systems approach
(e)
System Testing.
85.
Business like airline, banks and online services are adversely affected by natural calamities. Such organizations therefore, develop
(a)
Disaster recovery mechanisms
(b)
SOS systems
(c)
Network architectures
(d)
Firewalls
(e)
Calamities warning system.
86.
Who undertakes the tasks which the problem solver is not competent enough to perform?
(a)
Staff assistant
(b)
Expert tool user
(c)
Staff analyst
(d)
Staff clerk
(e)
Duty assistant.
87.
Controls developed to ensure that the information being processed is complete and correct is
(a)
Output controls
(b)
Procedural controls
(c)
Input controls
(d)
Storage controls
(e)
Transaction controls.
88.
A management information system
(a)
Is the last stage of the systems development cycle
(b)
Collects, organizes, and disseminates business know-how within a company
(c)
Provides information for managers in a variety of structured formats
(d)
Makes improvements to an operational system
(e)
Provides information on how to manage the company.
89.
Internet-like networks between a company and its business partners is called
(a)
Intranet
(b)
Extranet
(c)
Protocol
(d)
Internetworks
(e)
Fishnet.
90.
A huge repository of preprocessed operational data is
(a)
Data
(b)
Database
(c)
Datamart
(d)
Information
(e)
Data Warehouse.

Answers


81.
Answer : (a)
Reason :        The Abstract Decision Model, in which at least one of the variables is uncertain and must be described by some probability function is Stochastic Model.
82.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Common Executive Information System Characteristic is not useful for routine / repetitive operational process.
83.
Answer : (c)
Reason :        A computer based application that employs a set of rules based upon human knowledge to solve problem that require human expertise is Expert System
84.
Answer : (b)
Reason :        The detailed study of the information needs of users and any information system presently used is called System analysis
85.
Answer :  (a)
Reason :        Business like airline, banks and online services are adversely affected by natural calamities. Such organizations therefore, develop Disaster recovery mechanisms.
86.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Expert tool undertakes the tasks which the problem solver is not competent enough to perform.
87.
Answer : (a)
Reason :        Controls developed to ensure that the information being processed is complete and correct is Output controls,
88.
Answer : (c)
Reason : A management information system provide information for managers ina variety of structured formats.
89.
Answer : (b)
Reason :        Internet-like networks between a company and its business partners is called Extranet.
90.
Answer : (e)
Reason :        A huge repository of preprocessed operational data is Data warehouse.




No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment