Management Information Systems Questions and Answers Set 10

Management Information System

Questions 101 to 110

101.
The mode through which the decision maker receives automatically generated reports on a regular basis is
(a)
Subscription mode
(b)
Terminal mode
(c)
Intermediary mode
(d)
Clerck mode
(e)
Both (a) and (b) above.
102.
A Marketing decision support system contains data related to price, promotion and access to external databases. Which system is related to the above example?
(a)
Data analysis systems
(b)
File drawer systems
(c)
Analysis information systems
(d)
Accounting models
(e)
Optimization models.
103.
The element for bridging the gap between the actual situation and the standard required that helps in synchronizing the organizations activities is
(a)
The detector
(b)
The effector
(c)
The assessor
(d)
The processor
(e)
The accessor.
104.
Which of the following Information systems at the management level of an organization serve the functions of planning, controlling, and decision making by providing routine summary and exception reports?
(a)
Management information systems
(b)
Artificial intelligence systems
(c)
Transaction processing systems
(d)
Executive support systems
(e)
Decision support systems.
105.
Which of the following is a production variable?
(a)
Asset turnover
(b)
Raw material quality
(c)
Market share
(d)
Market analysis
(e)
Quality control.
106.
The first question to ask in any evaluation of a Decision Support System (DSS) is
(a)
What data do you need to arrive at the solution?
(b)
How much does it cost?
(c)
How much training for users would be required?
(d)
What kind of problem do you expect this system to solve?
(e)
What is the situation of the problem?
107.
How many activities the general Decision Support System (DSS) Development process contains?
(a)
4
(b)
7
(c)
3
(d)
9
(e)
8.
108.
The tool that does not participate in the problem processing is
(a)
Intrinsic
(b)
Extrinsic
(c)
Partially Intrinsic
(d)
Partially Extrinsic
(e)
Both (a) and (c) above.
109.
The function of the Menus is
(a)
Comprised of sequences of keystrokes that could make up answers
(b)
To provide guidance to user about filling in slots
(c)
To give guidance to users about requests
(d)
Not to provide guidance to user about filling in slots
(e)
To provide guidance to users about responses.
110.
Which of the following enables data manipulation through general analysis operations which the non-managerial people use to analyze files containing current or historical data?
(a)
File drawer systems
(b)
Data analysis systems
(c)
Analysis Information systems
(d)
Optimization models
(e)
Accounting models.


Answers



101.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       Terminal mode is the mode through which the decision maker receives automatically generated reports on a regular basis.
102.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Analysis information systems is related to the given  example.
103.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       The effector is the element for bridging the gap between the actual situation and the standard required that helps in synchronizing the organizations activities.
104.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       Information systems at the management level of an organization that serve the functions of planning, controlling, and decision making by providing routine summary and exception reports best describes a executive support system.
105.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       Market analysis is a production variable
106.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       What kind of problem do you expect this system to solve is the first question to ask in any evaluation of a DSS.
107.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       The general DSS Development process contains 7activities.
108.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       Extrinsic is the tool which will not participate in the problem processing.
109.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       The function of the Menus is that it gives guidance to users about requests.
110.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       Data analysis systems enable data manipulation through general analysis operations which the non-managerial people use to analyze files containing current or historical data.


1 comment :

  1. Quantum Binary Signals

    Get professional trading signals delivered to your cell phone every day.

    Follow our signals NOW & profit up to 270% per day.

    ReplyDelete