Management Information Systems Questions and Answers Set 9


Management Information System

Questions 91 to 100


91.
Controlling is
(a)
A process of determining the goals and objectives and evolving strategies
(b)
Evolving the people structure in the organization and their roles
(c)
Manning the positions in the organization structure
(d)
Implementing the process of management
(e)
A process of measurement of an output and compare it with the goals.
92.
Which of the following refers to the operations of the organization
(a)
User-machine dialog results
(b)
Pre-planned reports
(c)
Transaction documents or screens
(d)
Pre-planned inquiry responses
(e)
Adhoc reports and inquiry responses.
93.
Comparisons between enterprise data and internal standards industry averages or data on competitors is related to
(a)
Decision support
(b)
Monitoring information
(c)
Problem finding information
(d)
Action information
(e)
Analysis information.
94.
The way in which a user interacts with a model to arrive at a solution is
(a)
Reports
(b)
Inquiries
(c)
User-machine dialog
(d)
Screens
(e)
Adhoc reports and inquiry responses.
95.
Delphi method and group norming are examples of
(a)
Group Consensus
(b)
Guided Brainstorming
(c)
Brainstorming
(d)
Closed Question
(e)
Open Questions.
96.
The analysis that deals with information requirements derived from the critical factors for operating and managing an enterprise is
(a)
Normative analysis
(b)
Strategy set transformation
(c)
Critical factor analysis
(d)
Process analysis
(e)
End-means analysis.
97.
Making repeated changes to selected variables until a chosen variable reaches a target value is called
(a)
What- if analysis
(b)
Sensitivity analysis
(c)
Goal-Seeking analysis
(d)
Optimization analysis
(e)
Process analysis.
98.
Electronic data interchange, E-mail, Extensible Markup language(XML) Fax and market size are the examples related to
(a)
Collaboration Hubs
(b)
Aggregator Hubs
(c)
Translator Hubs
(d)
Broker Hubs
(e)
Both (a) and (b) above.
99.
Which of the following models uses the Insurance renewal rate calculation system which has a standard set of decision rules?
(a)
Representation models
(b)
Accounting models
(c)
Suggestion models
(d)
Optimization models
(e)
Data analysis systems.
100.
Banks are very much dependent on technology to provide better customer service. In order to automate operations and reduce the transaction time banks has to use Information technology. Which type of quadrant in the information planning grid will best suit the above given example?
(a)
Turnaround
(b)
Factory
(c)
Strategic
(d)
Support
(e)
All of the above.


Answers

91.
Answer : (e)
Reason  :       Controlling is the process of measurement of an output and compare it with the goals.
92.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Transaction documents or screens refers to the operations of the organization.
93.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Comparisons between enterprise data and internal standards industry averages or data on competitors this example is related to Problem finding information .
94.
Answer : (c)
Reason  : User – machine dialog is a way in which a user interacts with a model to arrive at a solution.
95.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       Delphi method and group norming are examples of Group Consensus.
96.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       The analysis that deals with information requirements derived from the critical factors for operating and managing an enterprise is called Critical factor analysis.
97.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Making repeated changes to selected variables until a chosen variable reaches a target value is called as Goal-Seeking analysis.
98.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Electronic data interchange, E-mail, Extensible Markup language(XML) and Fax and market size are the examples related to the Translator Hubs.
99.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       The Insurance renewal rate calculation system which has a standard set of decision rules uses Suggestion models.
100.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Strategic type of quadrant in the information planning grid will best suit the above given example.






No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment