Management Information Systems Questions and Answers Set 11


Management Information System

Questions 111 to 120




111.
The most common models in a DSS software system are
(a)
Libraries of statistical models
(b)
Statistical graphs from multiple information sources
(c)
Optimization models
(d)
OLAP tools
(e)
OLTP tools.
112.
A drawback of  prototyping is
(a)
That the end user is involved in the project
(b)
That the end user notices the missing functions, which can be an embarrassment  to a computer professional
(c)
That the software is more susceptible to viruses
(d)
That the project management can be sloppy
(e)
That the software is not reliable.
113.
Operational-level systems
(a)
Monitor the elementary activities and transactions of the organization
(b)
Support knowledge and data workers in an organization
(c)
Support the monitoring, controlling, decision-making and administrative activities of middle management
(d)
Support long-range planning activities
(e)
Support financial and resource planning activities.
114.
Integrated enterprise-wide information systems that coordinate key internal processes of the firm best describes
(a)
knowledge systems
(b)
Integrated systems
(c)
Enterprise systems
(d)
Extranets
(e)
Intranets.
115.
The close linkage and coordination of cross-functional and inter-enterprise business processes involved in buying, making, and moving a product best describes
(a)
Market chain management
(b)
Production chain management
(c)
Business chain management
(d)
Supply chain management
(e)
Business process management.
116
Which of the following is not the DSS development Process?
(a)
SDLC
(b)
ROMC
(c)
Functional analysis
(d)
JAD
(e)
RAD.
117
Management-level systems
(a)
Monitor the elementary activities and transactions of the organization
(b)
Support knowledge and data workers in an organization
(c)
Support the monitoring, controlling, decision-making and administrative activities of middle management
(d)
Support long-range planning activities
(e)
Support financial and resource planning activities.
118.
Systems that help the firm identify customers for the firm’s products or services, develop products and services to meet customers’ needs, promote these products and services, sell the products and services and provide ongoing customer support best describe
(a)
Sales and marketing information systems
(b)
Manufacturing and production information systems
(c)
Finance and accounting information systems
(d)
Human resources information systems
(e)
Economic systems.
119.
At the management level, sales and marketing information systems support
(a)
Market research
(b)
Advertising campaigns
(c)
Pricing decisions
(d)
Promotional campaigns
(e)
All of the above.
120.
The representation of Software System is
(a)
KS
(b)
PPS
(c)
LS
(d)
DDS
(e)
DSS.

Answers

111.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       Libraries of statistical models are the most common models in a DSS software system.
112.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       The drawback of prototyping is that the project management can be sloppy and may lead to project management difficulties.
113.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       Operational-level systems monitor the elementary activities and transactions of the organization.
114.
Answer : (e)
Reason  :       Integrated enterprise-wide information systems that coordinate key internal processes of the firm best describes intranets.
115.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       The close linkage and coordination of cross-functional and inter enterprise business processes involved in buying, making, and moving a product best describes the supply chain management.
116.
Answer : (d)
Reason  :       JAD is not the DSS Development Process.
117.
Answer : (c)
Reason  :       Management-level systems support the monitoring, controlling, decision-making and administrative activities of middle management.
118.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       Systems that help the firm identify customers for the firm’s products or services, develop products and services to meet customers’ needs, promote these products and services, sell the products and services, and provide ongoing customer support best describe sales and marketing information systems.
119.
Answer : (a)
Reason  :       At the management level, sales and marketing information systems support market research.
120.
Answer : (b)
Reason  :       PPS is the representation of Software System.





1 comment :

  1. PMIS is the IT system used throughout the project which includes the configuration management system. So, the configuration management system is a subsystem of the overall project management information system and it provides a standardized, effective, and efficient way to centrally manage approved changes and baselines within the project.

    ReplyDelete