Computer System Architecture Set 23

Questions 221 to 230



221.
The outputs of sequential circuits are functions of
(a)  External inputs      (b)  Present state of flip-flops
(c)  Next state of the flip-flop                            (d)  External outputs   (e)  Logic gates.
222.
In which type of flip-flop the intermediate condition of the SR flip-flop(When S=R=1) is eliminated?
(a)  Edge-triggered flip-flop                                (b)  JK flip-flop             (c)  D flip-flop
(d)  S flip-flop                                                        (e)  T flip-flop.
223.
How many flip-flops make up a register of 8 bits?
(a)  6                               (b)  7                               (c)  8                               (d)  16                             (e)  32.
224.
What is the maximum count achieved by a counter with four flip-flops?
(a)  10                             (b)  15                             (c)  9                               (d)  16                             (e)  8.
225.
Given the characteristic table of a JK flip-flop. Find the missing output value
J
K
Q(t +1)
0
0
Q(t)
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
1
---
(a)  Q(t)                          (b)  Q’(t + 1)                  (c)  1                               (d)  Q’(t)                         (e)  0.
226.
Which of the following digital circuit is called a data selector?
(a)  Multiplexer                                                     (b)  De-multiplexer       (c)  Half-adder
(d)  Full-adder                                                       (e)  Decoder.
227.
Information transfer from one register to another in designated in symbolic form by means of a _________
(a)  Control functions                                          (b)  OP-Code                                                         (c)  Registers
(d)  Stack operation                                             (e)  Replacement operator.
228.
The control condition is terminated with a ______.
(a)  Comma                  (b)  Semicolon              (c)  Colon                       (d)  Hash                        (e)  Dot.
229.
______ is the address of the operand in a computation-type instruction or the target address in a branch type instruction.
(a)  Indirect address                                             (b)  Effective address                  (c)  Branch address
(d)  Return address                                               (e)  Direct address.
230.
Stack is a _________list.
(a)  FIFO                        (b)  LIFO                        (c)  FILO                        (d)  OFLI                        (e)  LFIO.



Answers



221.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The present state of a flip-flop is generally the outputs of a sequential circuit.
222.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   In RS flip-flop two new connections from Q and Q’  back to original input gates eliminate    the intermediate condition.
223.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   8 flip-flops require to make up a register of  8 bits.
224.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :  
225.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   15 is the maximum count achieved by the counter with 4 flip-flops.
226.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   Complement state of Q( t )

227.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :   A replacement operator consist of the information transfer from one register to another is designated in symbolic form
228.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The control condition is terminated with a colon
229.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   Effective address is the address of the operand in a computation-type instruction or the target address in a branch type instruction.
230.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The Stack is opened only one end. The operation of a Stack is Last In First Out.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>


6 comments :


  1. Needed to compose you a very little word to thank you yet again regarding the nice suggestions you’ve contributed here.

    Python Training in Bangalore

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hmm, it seems like your site ate my first comment (it was extremely long) so I guess I’ll just sum it up what I had written and say, I’m thoroughly enjoying your blog. I as well as an aspiring blog writer, but I’m still new to the whole thing. Do you have any recommendations for newbie blog writers? I’d appreciate it.
    Advanced AWS Training in Bangalore | Best Amazon Web Services Training Institute in Bangalore
    Advanced AWS Training Institute in Pune | Best Amazon Web Services Training Institute in Pune
    Advanced AWS Online Training Institute in india | Best Online AWS Certification Course in india
    AWS training in bangalore | Best aws training in bangalore

    ReplyDelete
  3. Superb. I really enjoyed very much with this article here. Really it is an amazing article I had ever read. I hope it will help a lot for all. Thank you so much for this amazing posts and please keep update like this excellent article. thank you for sharing such a great blog with us.
    rpa training in bangalore
    rpa training in chennai
    rpa training in pune
    best rpa training in bangalore

    ReplyDelete
  4. The knowledge of technology you have been sharing thorough this post is very much helpful to develop new idea. here by i also want to share this.
    Best Devops training in sholinganallur
    Devops training in velachery
    Devops training in annanagar
    Devops training in tambaram

    ReplyDelete
  5. Nice post. By reading your blog, i get inspired and this provides some useful information. Thank you for posting this exclusive post for our vision. 
    Python training in bangalore
    Python course in pune
    Python training in bangalore

    ReplyDelete