Computer System Architecture Set 22

Questions 211 to 220



211.
________bits are used to denote a character.
(a)  16                             (b)  7                               (c)  2                               (d)  8                               (e)  32.
212.
The fastest processor chips today have an internal clock rate of at least ______.
(a)  100 MHZ               (b)  200 MHZ               (c)  400 MHZ                (d)  250 MHZ    (e)  300 MHZ.
213.
Octal number 736.4 is converted to decimal as
(a)  (475.5)10                           (b)  (479.5)10                           (c)  (478.5)10                           (d)  (476.3)10                           (e)  (477.5)10.
214.
Conversion of the decimal 41.6875 into binary number will be
(a)    110001.1101                                                (b)  10000.1011           (c)  101001.1011
(d)  101101.1011                                                 (e)  101111.1011.
215.
The addition of two binary numbers in 2’s complement x=1010100 and y=1000011
(a)    11010110             (b)  11110011               (c)  01111011               (d)  10010001  (e)  11000111.
216.
Floating point is always interpreted to represent a number in the following form
(a)    M * re                               (b)  Me * r                      (c)  E r * m                     (d)  M * e                       (e)  Em * r.
217.
If 1’s are mapped in a k-map the Boolean function is in the form
(a)    Sum of products                                          (b)  Product of sums
(c)    Subtraction and divide                               (d)  Addition and subtraction             (e)  Sum of sums.
218.
A combinational circuit that performs the addition of two input bits and a carry from the previous lower significant position is called
(a)  Full-adder                                                       (b)  Half-adder                         (c)  Full-subtractor                               
(d)  Half-subtractor                                              (e)  Full-Divider.
219.
Which of the following gates is called as a universal gate as any digital system can be implemented with it?
(a)  AND gate                (b)  NAND gate             (c)  OR gate                   (d)  SR gate    (e)  XOR gate.
220.
A combinational circuit that converts binary information from n input lines to a maximum of 2n unique output lines is
(a)  Decoder                                                           (b)  Encoder                  (c)  Full adder
(d)  Half adder                                                      (e)  Half-Subtractor.


Answers



211.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Every character is represented with 8 bits in the main memory
212.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The fastest processor chips today have an internal clock of at least 200MHZ
213.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   7*82+3*81+6*80+4*8-1
                 =7*64+3*8+6*1+0.5
                 =448+24+6+0.5
                 =478.5
214.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The binary equivalent of 41.6875 is (101001.1011) 2
215.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   x=                                         1010100
                 The 2’s complement of  y is 0111101
                                                              -------------
                                                             10010001
216.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   Floating point is always interpreted to represent a number in the following form  
                  M*re
217.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   To get the Boolean function in   sum of products form we should group 1’s in the k-map.
218.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   Two inputs are directed, one towards XOR gate and towards AND gate and also a combinational circuit that performs the addition o two input bits.
219.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   NAND gate is generally called  as universal gate.
220.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   Decoder uses address inputs as binary numbers and produces output signal on.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>


No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment