OS Questions and Answers Set 6


Operating System (OS)

Questions 51 to 60



51.
The disk controller can be told to replace each bad sector logically with one of the spare sectors in the disk. This scheme is known as_______.
(a)  Sector sparing                                  (b)  Sector slipping   (c)  Forwarding
(d)  Back word replacing                          (e)  Sector replace.
52.
Controlling the access of programs, processes or users to the resources defined by the system is known as_______.
(a)  Prevention                                        (b)  Security             (c)  Protection
(d)  Access stop                                     (e)  Access right.
53.
Which of the following symbol is used to represent the process vertex in a RAG?
54.
Which of the following mechanism is used to achieve concurrency control?
(a)  Clusters                                           (b)  Triggers             (c)  Control access
(d)  Cursors                                            (e)  Locks.
55.
Every process before starting execution should know what resources are allocated to it. This is known as
(a)  Know-to-need                                   (b)  Need-to-Know               (c)  Know about what
(d)  Need-to-use                                     (e)  Know-to-use.
56.
The ability to execute an operation on an object is known as
(a)  Access Right                                   (b)  Access Control              (c)  Domain Knowledge
(d)  Control Right                                    (e)  Protection.
57.
The time required to move the disk head to the desired track is known as
(a)  Access Time                                    (b)  Track Time         (c)  Latency Time
(d)  Seek Time                                       (e)  Block Time.
58.
A distributed system is a collection of processors that do not share_______.
(a)  CPU                  (b)  Memory             (c)  I/O devices         (d)  Network             (e)  File.
59.
The name of the file does not reveal any hint of the file’s physical storage location is called_____.
(a)  Location independence                      (b)  Protection          (c)  Location transparency
(d)  File migration                                   (e)  Inter-machine interface.
60.
software entity running on one or more machines and providing a particular type of function to a priori unknown clients is called________.
(a)  Client                (b)  Server                (c)  Service             (d)  Process   (e)  None of the above.

Answers


51.
Answer :  (a)
Reason : The disk controller can be told to replace each bad sector logically with one of the spare sectors in the disk is called Sector sparing
52.
Answer :  (c)
Reason:  Controlling the access of programs, processes or users to the resources defined by the system is known as protection.
53.
Answer :  (b)
Reason :
54.
Answer :  (e)
Reason : Locks mechanism is used to achieve concurrency control
55.
Answer :  (b)
Reason : Every process before starting execution should know what resources are allocated to it is known as Nee-to-know
56.
Answer :  (a)
Reason : The ability to execute an operation on an object is known as Access Right
57.
Answer :  (d)
Reason : The time required to move the disk head to the desired track is known as Seek Time
58.
Answer :  (b)
Reason:  A distributed system is a collection of processors that do not share Memory.
59.
Answer :  (c)
Reason : The name of the file does not reveal any hint of the Low-level formatting or Physical formatting h file’s physical storage location is called Location Transparency
60.
Answer :  (c)
Reason : Software entity running on one or more machines and providing a particular type of function to a point to a priori unknown clients is called Service






No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment