Database Management System Set 25

Database Management System

Questions 241 to 250



241.
Application programs that are used to create and maintain the database and provide information to the users is called as
(a)  FILE                  (b)  DBMS               (c)  Database          (d)  Data             (e)  System File.
242.
DBMS allows you to extrapolate information from your data by using
(a)  Query language (b)  Table generator                                (c)  Security system
(d)  Access control  (e)  Modeling Language.
243.
Which of the following key is an attribute in relation of a database that serves as the primary key of another relation in the same database?
(a)  Composite Key                                (b)  Foreign                              (c)  Primary Key
(d)  Unique Key                                      (e)  Candidate Key.
244.
What is the hierarchical database model uses the hierarchic sequence that always starts at?
(a)  The right side of the tree                   (b)  The left side of the tree                   
(c)  The top of the tree                                                         (d)  The bottom of the tree 
(e)  Middle of the tree.
245.
Which of the following constraint specifies the number of instances of entity B that may associate each instance of entity?
(a)  Stability             (b)  Entity                (c)  Cordiality           (d)  Ability           (e)  Cardinality.
246.
A relation that has no partial dependencies .It is in which normal form.
(a)  First                  (b)  Second             (c)  Third                 (d)  Fourth               (e)  BCNF.
247.
Making a change to the conceptual schema of a database but not affecting the existing external schemas is an example of
(a)  Physical data independence             (b)  Concurrency Control                       
(c)  Logical data independence               (d)  Functional dependency                   
(e)  Integrity Control.
248.
Which of the following attribute is an attribute that can be further subdivided to yield additional attributes?
(a)  Composite                                       (b)  Simple              (c)  Single-valued    
(d)  Multi-valued                                     (e)  Derived.
249.
A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is called as.
(a)  User View          (b)  Logical View                                    (c)  System            
(d)  Physical            (e)  Data View.
250.
What is the model moved conceptual modeling into the practical design arena by establishing the basic building blocks: entities and relationships.
(a)  Rein85               (b)  Crow’s Foot      (c)  Chen                 (d)  IDEF1X          (e)  E-R Model.

Answers

241.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  DBMS  is used  to create and maintain the data base.
242.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  DBMS allows you to extrapolate information from your data by using query language.
243.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  Foreign key is used to give relationship between to databases.
244.
Answer : (b)
Reason:  The hierarchical database model uses the hierarchic sequence that always starts at the left side of the tree.
245.
Answer : (e)
Reason:  Cardinality constraint is specifies the number of instances of entity B that may associate each instance of entity.
246.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Second normal form.
247.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Logical data independence is an example of making a change to the conceptual schema of a database but not affecting the existing external schemas.
248.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  Composite attribute is an attribute that can be further  subdivided to yield additional attributes.
249.
Answer : (a)
Reason:  User view.
250.
Answer : (c)
Reason:  Chen model moved conceptual modeling into the practical design arena by establishing the basic building blocks.

<< Prev  1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11...  12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>


1 comment :