Computer System Architecture Set 38

Questions 371 to 380




371.
The performance of the cache memory is measured in terms of a quantity called _________________
(a)    Initialization Ratio                                      (b) Address Ratio                                                 (c) Hit Ratio
(d)    Instruction Ratio                                         (e) Miss Ratio.
372.
A Set of Physical Addresses is called ________________
(a)    Memory space                                             (b) Disk space               (c) Address space
(d) Location                                                          (e) Pages
373.
The program is executed from main memory until it attempts to reference a page that is still in auxiliary memory, this condition is called as ____________
(a)    Page Found          (b) Page Fault               (c) Page Hit                   (d) Page Miss (e) Page Replace.
374.
DMA stands for__________________
(a)    Direct Memory Address
(b)    Direct Main Address
(c)     Direct Memory Access
(d)    Direct Main Access
(e)     Device Memory Access.
375.
________________ is a memory whose duty is to store least frequently used data.
(a)    Main memory                                              (b) Cache memory      (c) ROM                        
(d) Auxiliary memory (e) PROM.
376.
ISZ is an example of __________________ instructions
(a)    I/O                                                                  (b) Memory Reference (c) Register reference
(d) Any type                                                          (e) All types.
377.
BUN instruction stands for------
(a)    Branch Conditionally
(b)    Branch Unconditionally
(c)     Boot unconditionally
(d)    Begin Unconditionally
(e)     Branch and save return address.
378.
If F= AB’ + C’D then F’= ------
(a)    (A+B’)(C’+D)       (b) (A’B)+(CD’)                                                    (c) (AB’)(CD’)
(d) (A’+B)(C+D’)          (e) (A’+B)+(C+D’).
379.
RISC stands for _______________
(a)    Reduced Instruction Set Computer
(b)    Risk Instruction Set Computer
(c)     Reduced Instruction Set Carry
(d)    Reset Instruction Set Cache
(e)     Reduced Instruction Serial Computer.
380.
The ______________________ operation sets to 1 the bits in one register where there are corresponding 1’s in the second register.
(a)    Selective Complement                               (b) Selective Clear        (c) Selective Set
(d) Mask                                                                (e) Insert



Answers





371.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The performance of the cache memory is measured in terms of a quantity called Hit Ratio
372.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   A Set of Physical Addresses is called Memory space.
373.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The program is executed from main memory until it attempts to reference a page that is still in auxiliary memory; this condition is called as Page Fault.
374.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   DMA stands Direct Memory Access.
375.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Auxiliary memory is a memory whose duty is to store least frequently used data.
376.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   ISZ is an example of Memory Reference instructions.
377.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   BUN instruction stands for Branch Unconditionally.
378.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   If F= AB’ + C’D then F’= (A’+B)(C+D’).
379.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   RISC stands for Reduced Instruction Set Computer.
380.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The Selective Set operation sets to 1 the bits in one register where there are corresponding 1’s in the second register.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>




1 comment :