Computer System Architecture Set 39

Questions 381 to 390


381.
The digital circuit that generates the arithmetic sum of two binary numbers of any length is _______________________
(a)    Binary Adder       (b) Full Adder                (c) Half Adder              (d) Adder                       (e) OR gate.
382.
When the carry into the sign bit and the carry out of the sign bit are applied to ____________________gate, an overflow can be detected.
(a)    EX-NOR                (b) Inverted OR (c) OR                                 (d) NOR                         (e) X-OR.
383.
is_____________
(a)    AND gate                                                      (b) OR gate                    (c) NAND gate
(d) Inverted AND gate                                         (e) Inverted OR gate.
384.
Unicode is a ___________________
(a)    Uniform Code                                              (b) Union Code             (c) Universal Condition
(d) Universal Code                                               (e) Unit Code
385.
_____________ is a combination of variables.
(a)    Cell                         (b) Map                          (c) Digit                          (d) Minterm                   (e) a or d.
386.
is an example for ______________

(a)    Input device         (b) Output device         (c) Input or output device
(d) ROM                        (e) Internal storage.
387.
Which of the following can be called as universal gate?
(a)    NOT                       (b) NOR                         (c) OR                             (d) AND                         (e) XOR.
388.
A table that lists the required inputs for a given change of state is _____
(a)    Characteristic table                                     (b) Excitation table      (c) Truth table
(d) Null table                                                         (e) Binary table.
389.
is diagram for_____________

(a)    Encoder                                                         (b) Multiplexer              (c) Demultiplexer
(d) Full Adder                                                        (e) Half Subtractor.
390.
Microphone is a ________________
(a)    Output device                                               (b) Storage device        (c) Input device
(d) Processing device                                           (e) Printing device.

Answers


381.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   The digital circuit that generates the arithmetic sum of two binary numbers of any length is Binary Adder
382.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :   When the carry into the sign bit and the carry out of the sign bit are applied to X-OR gate, an overflow can be detected.
383.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :
                    is Inverted AND gate
384.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Unicode is a      Universal Code.
385.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :   A Cell or Minterm is a combination of variables.
386.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :  


                   is an example for Input or output device.
387.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   NAND and NOR are both called as universal gates.
388.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   A table that lists the required inputs for a given change of state is Excitation table.
389.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :
                    
is diagram for Demultiplexer
390.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   Microphone is a Input device.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>



2 comments :

  1. Hello GATE Aspirants

    The rising trend of books for gate cse preparation have fascinated number of prospects to ice GATE coaching centre as they enjoy the spirit of visual learning and live discussions with the prominent people from the industry and even the engineers employed by the society.

    ReplyDelete
  2. While preparing for GATE you need to be excellent at your theory and concepts in order to practice the tricky questions that come in GATE exam. The ICE gate institute provide all the books for gate as per the branches of engineering.

    ReplyDelete