Computer System Architecture Set 37

Questions 361 to 370




361.
According to Boolean algebra A+1 = ______________
(a)    A                             (b) 0                                (c) 1                                (d) A’                              (e) B.
362.
According to Demorgan’s Law (A·B)' = __________
(a)    A’B’                       (b) AB                            (c) A' + B'                       (d) A’-B’                        (e) A+B.
363.
The terms in the notation mre
(a)    Mantissa, Round and Exponent
(b)    Mantissa, Radix and Exponent
(c)     Mantissa, Range and Exponent
(d)    Mantissa, Radix and Element
(e)     Mantissa, Range and Element.
364.
The equivalent decimal number of hexadecimal C4 is obtained from one of the following              
(a)    C+4                                                                (b) (C16)+(4+1)        (c) (C16)+(40)
(d) (C16)+(41)      (e) C+(40).
365.
The function of the ________________ is to store programs and data.
(a)    CU (Control Unit)                                        (b) MU (Memory Unit)
(c)    ALU (Arithmetical Logic Unit)                  (d) INPUT device
(e)    OUTPUT device.
366.
Gray Code is also called as ___________________
(a)    Decimal Code                                              (b) Binary Code
(c)    2421 Code                                                    (d) Reflected Binary Code
(e)    Octal Code.
367.
What does ‘T’ stands in T-flip flop
(a)    Top                        (b) Type                         (c) Temporary              (d) Tiny                          (e) Toggle.
368.
MUX consists of how many number of outputs?
(a)    Only one                                                        (b) No output
(c)    Depends on the input                                  (d) Depends on the select lines
(e)    Two outputs.
369.
The (r-1)’s complement of 345 in octal number system is         
(a)    342                         (b) 234                           (c) 243                            (d) 432                           (e) 423.
370.
The operation DR ← M[AR] is known as __________________
(a)    Arithmetic Operation                                  (b) Shift Operation
(c)    Memory Write                                              (d) Memory cycle
(e)    Memory Read.

Answers

361.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   According to Boolean algebra A+1 = 1
362.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   According to Demorgan’s Law (A·B)' = A' + B'
363.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The terms in the notation m* re are Mantissa, Radix and Exponent
364.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   The equivalent decimal number of hexadecimal C4 is obtained from C*16+4*1
365.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   The function of the Memory Unit is to store programs and data.
366.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Gray Code is also called as Reflected Binary Code.
367.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :   ‘T’ stands for Toggle in T-flip flop
368.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   MUX consists of only one output.
369.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   The (r-1)’s complement of 345 in octal number system is 432.
370.
Answer :   (e)
Reason :   The operation DR ← M[AR] is known as Memory Read.

<< Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26

27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  Next >>




1 comment :

  1. It has been simply incredibly generous with you to provide openly what exactly many individuals would’ve marketed for an eBook to end up making some cash for their end, primarily given that you could have tried it in the event you wanted.

    AWS Training in Bangalore

    Python Training in Bangalore

    ReplyDelete