System Analysis and Design Set 7

Questions 61 to 70



61.
The problem solving approach usually incorporates the following general steps
I.       Design and implement the ‘best solution’.
II.     Analyze and understand the problem.
III.   Identify alternative solutions and decide on a course of action.
IV.    Identify the problem.
V.     Identify solution requirements or expectations.
VI.    Evaluate the results.
Select order in which the above mentioned steps should be performed
(a)  (ii), (iv), (iii), (i), (v), (vi)         (b)  (iv), (iii), (ii), (vi), (v), (i)
(c)  (iiI), (iv), (v), (ii), (i), (vi)         (d)  (iv), (ii), (v), (iii), (i), (vi)
(e)  (iii), (ii), (i), (vi), (iv), (v).
62.
Technical feasibility is an evaluation to determine whether
(a)    The system can provide the right information for the organization’s personnel
(b)    The existing system can be upgraded to use the new technology
(c)     Any restructuring of jobs will be acceptable to the current users
(d)    The organization has the expertise to use the new technology
(e)     The technology needed for the proposed system is available.
63.
When requirements go wrong, what could happen from among the following?
(a)    The system may cost more than projected
(b)    The system may be delivered later than promised
(c)     The system will become unreliable and prone to errors
(d)    The system may not meet user requirements
(e)     All of the above.
64.
Which of the following is a fact-finding technique?
(a)    Systems requirement specification
(b)    Quality assurance
(c)     Sampling of existing documents
(d)    Rapid application development
(e)     Prototyping.
65.
The data dictionary in SDLC contains descriptions of
(a)  DFD elements                (b)  E-R Diagram                 (c)  Use case
(d)  Class Diagram               (e)  Decision table.
66.
Cohesion is a qualitative indication of the degree to which a module?
(a)    Can be written more compactly
(b)    Is connected to other modules and the outside world
(c)     Is able to complete its function in a timely manner
(d)    Focuses on just one thing
(e)     None of the above.
67.
A_____ is a tabular form of presentation that specifies a set of conditions and their corresponding actions.
(a)  Decision Table                                                                                                                      (b)  Decision Tree          (c)  Structured English
(d)  Data Flow diagram      (e)  E-R diagram.
68.
UML graphical notations can be used not only to describe the system’s components but also to describe a model itself; this is known as a ___________
(a)  Model                   (b)  Stereotypes                                                                                      (c)  Model dependency
(d)  Meta-Model                  (e)  Multiplicity.
69.
The requirement definition document is intended for
(a)  System end-users                                                                                                                          (b)  Client engineers (c)  Software developers
(d)  System architects                         (e)  Client managers.
70.
Prototyping
(a)    Is most practical for large scale projects
(b)    Emphasizes getting the design right the first time
(c)     Is the execution of the standard systems development cycle using CASE tools
(d)    Involves an iterative and interactive development process with extensive end use involvement
(e)     Cannot be used when the requirements are not clear.


Answers




61.
Answer :       (d)
Reason : The problem solving approach usually incorporates corresponding steps as Identify the problem, Analyze and understand the problem, Identify alternative solutions and decide on a course of action, Design and implement the ‘best solution’, Evaluate the results.
62.
Answer :       (e)
Reason : Technical feasibility is an evaluation to determine whether the technology needed for the proposed system is available.    
63.
Answer :   (e)
Reason : When requirements goes wrong then the system may cost more than projected, the system may be delivered later than promised, the system will become unreliable and prone to errors, the system may not meet user requirements.
64.
Answer :       (c)
Reason :        Sampling of existing documents is a fact-finding technique.  
65.
Answer :       (a)
Reason :        The data dictionary in SDLC contains descriptions of DFD elements.
66.
Answer :       (b)
Reason :        Cohesion is a qualitative indication of the degree to which a module focuses on just one thing.      
67.
Answer :       (a)
Reason :        A decision table is a tabular form of presentation that specifies a set of conditions and their corresponding actions.
68.
Answer :       (d)
Reason :        UML graphical notations can be used not only to describe the system’s components but also to describe a model itself; this is known as a meta-model. 
69.
Answer :       (d)
Reason :        The requirement definition document is intended for system architects.        
70.
Answer :       (d)
Reason :        Prototyping involves an iterative and interactive development process with extensive end use involvement.



2 comments :