C Programming and Problem Solving Questions and Answers 61 to 70

C Programming and Problem Solving

Questions 61 to 70



61.
Arrays are passed as the arguments to a function by
(a)   Value                (b) Reference          (c) Constant value      (d) Can’t be passed  
(e)   Both a & b.
62.
Which of the following statements are true after execution of the program.
                              int  a[10], i, *p;
                              a[0] = 1;
                              a[1] = 2;
                              p = a;
                              (*p)++;

(a)  a[1] = 3             (b)  a[0] = 2             (c)  a[1] = 2             (d) compilation error   (e)  a[0] = 3.
63.
It is necessary to declare the type of the function in the calling program if
(a)   The function returns an integer
(b)   Function returning only the float values
(c)   The function is not defined in the same file
(d)   The function returns a non- integer value
(e)   The size of the function is vary big.
64.
The recursive functions are executed in a
(a)   Parallel order                                   (b)  First In First Out order
(c)   Last In First Out  order                     (d)  Iterative order              (e)  Random order.
65.
A static variable is one
(a)   Which can not be initialized
(b)   Which is initialized once at the commencement of execution and can’t be changed during the run time
(c)   Can’t be declared as global, but as a local only
(d)   Which is same as the auto variable but is placed at the head of the program
(e)   Retains its value throughout the life of the program.
66.
Consider the following program fragment, and choose the correct one
              main( )
              {            
                     int  a, b = 2, c;
                     a = 2 * (b++);
                     c = 2 * (++b);
              }
(a)   a = 4,  c = 8      (b)  a = 3,  c = 8      (c)  b = 3,  c = 6      (d)  a = 4,  c = 6 (e)  b = 4,  c = 6.
67.
What will be the value of sum after the following program is executed?
              main( )
              {
                     int sum = 1, index = 9;
                     do {
                            index = index – 1;
                            sum *= 2;
                     }while( index > 9 );
              }
(a)  1                       (b)  2                       (c)  9                       (d)  0.5                    (e)  0.25.
68.
What is the right choice, if the following loop is implemented
        
       {
              int  num = 0;
              do {
                     --num;
                     printf( “ %d ”, num);
              }while( ++num >= 0 );
       }

(a)   A run time error will be generated
(b)   The program will not enter into the loop
(c)   There will be a compilation error reported
(d)   The loop will run infinitely many times
(e)   Prints the value of 0 one time only.
69.
What is the final value of the digit?
       main( )
       {
                              int digit = 0;
                              for ( ; digit <= 9;  )
                              printf( “%d\n”, digit++);
                              digit  *= 2;
                              --digit;
       }
(a)  Error                 (b)  -1                      (c)  17                     (d)  16                     (e)  19.
70.
If the following code is executed then what is the value of the variable HI?
       main( )
       {
              int HI, L, B;
              L = B = 2;
              HI = ( L == B )  ? 1 : 0;
       }
(a)  0                                                     (b)  2                       (c)  1                      
(d)  Run time Error   (e)  Compile time error.



Answers



61.
Answer : (b)
Reason : Because according to the C language syntax array can only be passed by reference, not by value
62.
Answer : (a)
Reason : As p is a pointer to the array a, any operation performed on p effects array a also, and hence (*p++
63.
Answer : (d)
Reason : According to the definition of functions.
64.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Because for each function call an entry is created in stack frame( known as Active Record Instance), and are executed in LIFO manner.
65.
Answer : (e)
Reason : According to the definition of static variable
66.
Answer : (a)
Reason : Because of post increment and pre increment of operators
67.
Answer : (b)
Reason : As the loop is terminated after 1st iteration ( index = index – 1  causes it to be 8 )
68.
Answer : (d)
Reason : As the value of num is decremented(--num) and again incremented(++num) and hence no change in num and remains 0 only causing infinite loop.
69.
Answer : (e)
Reason : For 10 iterations digit becomes 20, but the last statement ( --digit ) causes this to be 19 only
70.
Answer : (c)
Reason : Because of the ternary operator


<< Prev 1...  2...  3...  4...  5...  6...  7...  8...  9...  10...  11... 12...  13...  14...  15...  16...  17...  18...  19...  20...  21...  22...  23...  24...  25...  26...  27...  28...  29...  30...  31...  32...  33...  34...  35...  36...  Next >>




No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment