System Analysis and Design Set 18

Questions 171 to 180



171.
The main issue in documentation during the __________ phase is to determine what the system must do.
(a)  Analysis                                                          (b)  Design
(c)  Implementation                                              (d)  Coding                    (e)  Maintenance.
172.
            the symbol represents
(a)  Aggregation                                                   (b)  Generalization       
(c)  Dependency                                                   (d)  Composition           (e)  Association.
173.
_____ design is a data-flow-based methodology.
(a)  Physical                   (b)  Logical                    (c)  Structure                
(d)  Object Oriented     (e)  Record based.
174.
Which of the following UML diagram provides static structure of a system?
(a)  Class diagram                                                 (b)  Sequence diagram
(c)  State diagram                                                  (d)  Collaboration diagram
(e)  Activity diagram.
175.
System Testing implies_______________
(a)     Testing changes made in an existing or a new program
(b)    Making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to specifications
(c)     Running the system with live data by the actual user
(d)     Executing a program to check logic changes made in it and with the intention of finding errors   making the program fail
(e)     Both (a) and (b) above.
176.
_________refers to the number of connections between a “calling” and “called” module and the complexity of these connections.
(a)  Module coupling                                           (b)  Transaction
(c)  Evaluation                                                       (d)  Cohesion                (e)  Collaboration.
177.
Which of the following highlights the feasibility report of an existing system?
(a)  Dataflow and processing                              (b)  Information needs
(c)  Problem areas                                                 (d)  Data storage           (e)  All the above.
178.
Which diagram depicts a pattern of messages coming into and going from an object?
(a)  Collaboration diagram                                   (b)  Sequence diagram
(c)  Class diagram                                                 (d)  Object diagram                    (e)  Activity diagram.
179.
The process of converting a new or revised system design into an operational one is known as _______________________.
(a)  Testing                                                            (b)  Implementation
(c)  Quality Assurance                                            (d)  System Analysis                
(e)  System Design.
180.
The rules and semantics of the UML can be expressed in a form known as
(a)  Object modeling language                            (b)  Object constraint language
(c)  Object specification language                     (d)  Object control language
(e)  Object driven language.


Answers




171.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   Analysis phase is to determine what the system must do, is the main issue in documentation.
172.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   :              the symbol represents generalization.
173.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :    Structured design is a data-flow-based methodology. The approach begins with a system specification that identifies inputs and outputs and describes the functional aspects of the system.
174.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   The UML diagram provides static structure of a system is Class diagram. 
175.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :    System testing means it is the execution of a program to check logic changes made in it and with the intention of finding errors- making the program fail. Effective testing does not guarantee reliability. Reliability is a design consideration.
176.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   In module coupling there must be at least one connection between a module and a calling module.
177.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   The feasibility report of an existing system highlights problem areas.
178.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   Collaboration diagram depicts a pattern of messages coming into and going from an object.
179.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :    Implementation is used to mean the process of converting a new or revised system design into an operational one as conversion is one aspect of implementation. The other aspects are post-implementation review and software maintenance.
180.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :    The rules and semantics of the UML can be expressed in a form known as Object Constraint Language (OCL).



2 comments :

  1. You can find some answer based uml diagram examples like use case diagram templates , etc . There are 1000s of examples and templates to get started.

    ReplyDelete
  2. If you want your ex-girlfriend or ex-boyfriend to come crawling back to you on their knees (no matter why you broke up) you gotta watch this video
    right away...

    (VIDEO) Why your ex will NEVER get back...

    ReplyDelete