System Analysis and Design Set 9

Questions 81 to 90



81.
Unified modelling language
(a)    Is an object oriented programming language
(b)    Is useful in describing object oriented design models graphically
(c)     Allows to represent multiple views of a system
(d)    Is an object oriented system development methodology
(e)     Is not used to describe the system requirements.
82.
______________ consists of objects with which the user interacts as well as the objects needed to manage.
(a)  Business Layer   (b)  View Layer                                                                                               (c)  Physical Layer
(d)  Network Layer    (e)  Access Layer.
83.
The process of looking for patterns to document is called
(a)  Pattern                  (b)  Antipattern                                                                                               (c)  Frameworks
(d)  Pattern Template                          (e)  Pattern mining.
84.
An entity class is a class that
(a)    Does not appear in the class diagram
(b)    Relates to the class diagram
(c)     Exists in the real world and in the class diagram
(d)    Exists in the real world but not in the class diagram
(e)     Exists in the data world but not in the real model.
85.
________identifies functionality (actors and use cases) of the system based on user requirements.
(a)  Software Architect                                                                                                             (b)  System Analyst          (c)  Designer
(d)  End-user               (e)  Tester.
86.
Design patterns are
(a)    Generic problems       (b)  Generic solutions to recurring problems
(c)     Common mistakes    (d)  Both (a) and (b) above
(e)     None of the above.
87.
________represent a built-in extensibility mechanism of the UML.
(a)  Note             (b)  Meta model       (c)  Stereotype
(d)  Class            (e)  Model constraints.
88.
Creating an object model from an existing relational database layout is referred to as
(a)  Forward engineering     (b)  Backward engineering
(c)  Reverse engineering      (d)  Top-down engineering
(e)  Bottom-up engineering.
89.
The most important thing about a class card(CRC card) is that it be
(a)    Measured in centimeters
(b)    Used in portrait orientation to enhance its capacity
(c)     Carefully filled
(d)    Used to record responsibilities and collaborations
(e)     10 × 15 cm.
90.
A state machine is
(a)    The execution of a particular specified instance
(b)    The execution of a particular class of statechart diagram
(c)     The execution ofa policy by a government behemoth
(d)    The execution of a particular specified statechart diagram
(e)     The execution of a statechart diagram by a specified instance.

Answers


81.
Answer :       (b)
Reason :        Unified modelling language is useful in describing object oriented design models graphically.      
82.
Answer :       (b)
Reason :        View layer consists of objects with which the user interacts as well as the objects needed to manage.
83.
Answer :       (e)
Reason :        The process of looking for patterns to document is called Pattern mining.
84.
Answer :       (c)
Reason :        An entity class is a class that exists in the real world and in the class diagram.          
85.
Answer :       (b)
Reason :        System Analyst identifies functionality (actors and use cases) of the system based on user requirements.
86.
Answer :       (d)
Reason :        Design patterns are generic solutions to recurring problems and generic problems.    
87.
Answer :       (c)
Reason :        Stereotype represent a built-in extensibility mechanism of the UML..
88.
Answer :       (c)
Reason :        Creating an object model from an existing relational database layout is referred to as Reverse engineering
89.
Answer :       (d)
Reason :        The most important thing about a class card(CRC card) is that it be used to record responsibilities and collaborations.
90.
Answer :       (e)
Reason :        A state machine is the execution of a state chart diagram by a specified instance.



No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment