System Analysis and Design Set 30

Questions 291 to 300



291.
Which of the following statements incorrect regarding Object Oriented Methodologies?
(a)
Gane and Sarson, Shlaer Mellor and Extreme Programming are object oriented Methodologies
(b)
RUP activities emphasize the creation and maintenance of models rather than paper documents
(c)
Establishment of the project plan and the architecture is done during the Elaboration phase of RUP
(d)
During the Elaboration phase, the focus turns towards analysis and design
(e)
During inception, it is common to create an executable prototype that serves as a proof of concept.
292.
Considering the following statement in relation to Use Case modeling, identify the correct statement.
(a)
Use Case is a construct that helps analysts to work with users to determine system usage
(b)
Extends relationship shows the compulsory behavior of a Use Case
(c)
A scenario is a collection of use cases initiated by an actor
(d)
Scenario is another term used for a Use Case
(e)
Actors represent software that must interact with the system.
293.
Consider the following multiplicity indicators and their meanings:
Indicator Meaning
I.       0..* Zero or More.
II.     1..* One or More.
III.   0..1 Zero or One.
IV.    4..7,9  4,5,6,7 or 9.
V.     1-2 1 or 2.
Which of the above are correct?
(a)
Both (II) and (III) above
(b)
(I), (II) and (III) above
(c)
(I), (II) and (IV) above
(d)
(I), (II),(III) and (IV) above
(e)
All (I), (II), (III), (IV) and (V) above.
294.
Which UML diagram that adds the dimension of time to object interactions?
(a)
Communication Diagram
(b)
Interaction Overview Diagram
(c)
Composite Structure Diagram
(d)
Sequence diagram
(e)
Activity Diagram.
295.
Which UML diagram that has the overall framework of an activity diagram and interaction diagrams as activities?
(a)
Composite Structure Diagram
(b)
Interaction Overview Diagram
(c)
Sequence Diagram
(d)
Activity Diagram
(e)
Communication Diagram.
296.
Which diagram is like a flow chart which shows the steps, decision points and branches?
(a)
Sequence Diagram
(b)
Composite Structure Diagram
(c)
Interaction Overview Diagram
(d)
Communication Diagram
(e)
Activity Diagram.
297.
Which UML diagram that shows how objects are organized according to the links among objects?
(a)
Activity Diagram
(b)
Sequence Diagram
(c)
Interaction Overview Diagram
(d)
Communication Diagram
(e)
Component Diagram.
298.
Which of the following statements is correct regarding identifying Classes and Objects and drawing a Class diagram and an Object diagram?
(a)
Entity and Boundary are the only two primary Class stereotypes in UML 2.0
(b)
An aggregation relationship is discovered in a Class diagram when one finds classes in the initial model which have common attributes and operations
(c)
Class diagrams show general definitional information about classes whereas an Object diagrams are used to model specific instances of classes at specific instants in time
(d)
A class is a set of objects which share common attributes and behaviour
(e)
A composition relationship is discovered in class diagram when one finds classes in the initial model which have common attributes and operations.
299.
Which symbol is used to represent Protected visibility in UML?
(a)
+
(b)
-
(c)
@
(d)
#
(e)
&.
300.
Which falls into the modular programming?
(a)
Fortran
(b)
C
(c)
Modula 2
(d)
Small talk
(e)
Modula 3.


Answers





291.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:    Gane and Sarson, Shlaer Mellor and Extreme Programming are not object oriented Methodologies.


292.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:    Use Case is a construct that helps analysts to work with users to determine system usage.


293.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    1..2 represents 1 or 2 but not 1-2.


294.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:    Sequence diagram adds the dimension of time to object the interactions.


295.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:    Interaction Overview Diagram has the overall framework of an activity diagram and interaction diagrams as activities.


296.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:    Activity diagram is like a flow chart which shows the steps, decision points and branches.


297.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:    Communication diagram shows how objects are organized according to the links among objects.


298.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:    A class is a set of objects which share common attributes and behaviour.


299.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:    :# is used to show the protected visibility in UML.


300.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    Modula 3 and small talk are object oriented software development processes whereas modula 2 is object based programming which don’t include inheritance and polymorphism.Fortran is Highlevel programming is structured programming.




No comments :

What you think about these Questions and Answers ? Let me know in comments.

Post a Comment