System Analysis and Design Set 36

Questions 351 to 360


351.
A measure of the internal strength of a module in a structure chart is called
(a)    Module integrity  (b)  Module coupling                (c)  Module functionality
(d)    Module cohesion (e)  Module compatibility.
352.
A diagram that shows the major subsystems in an object-oriented system is called a
(a)    System flowchart                                                                                 (b)  Design class diagram               
(c)  Package diagram
(d)    Subsystem diagram                                    (e)  Component diagrams.
353.
The designing phase includes the following activities, EXCEPT
(a)    Designing and integrating the network             (b)  Designing the application architecture
(c)    Designing the user interface                                 (d)  Designing the project team
(e)    Designing the databases.
354.
A common problem with development projects is scope creep. This refers to
(a)    Rating the importance of each function
(b)    Deferring some functions until later
(c)     Determining the priority of each function
(d)    Requests to add new functions after decisions have been finalized
(e)     All of the above.
355.
An association class must be created to store the attributes of a ____ relationship among two other classes.
(a)    One-to-one           (b)  One-to-many         (c)  Many-to-one         
(d)  Many-to-many      (e)  One-to-all.
356.
Which approach to development is the most interactive and focuses more on the user and their work?
(a)    Modern structured analysis                       (b)  Information engineering
(c)    Structured design                                         (d)  Object-oriented analysis
(e)    Agent-based analysis.
357.
Designing the inputs and outputs involved when the user interacts with the computer to carry out a task helps to create the
(a)    User requirements                                        (b)  System interface   (c)  User interface
(d)    Task boundary                                            (e)  Database interface.
358.
A  ____ is an example of a function or requirement that is well suited to prototyping.
(a)    Non-interactive program that automatically generates orders to suppliers
(b)    Module that schedules deliveries using a complex cost minimization algorithm
(c)     Program that generates thousands of electronic payments per hour
(d)    Technical feasibility for some system functions is  uncertain
(e)     None of the above.
359.
A set of classes that are specifically designed to be reused in a wide variety of programs, is referred to as
(a)    Object framework      (b)  Foundation classes                  (c)  Interface classes
(d)    Methodology              (e)  All of the above.
360.
____ tests the interaction among components as specified during the high-level (architectural) design phase of the system development life cycle.
(a)    Driver testing                                                (b)  Integration testing                             (c)  System testing
(d)    Unit testing                                                    (e)  Module testing.

Answers


351.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   A measure of the internal strength of a module in a structure chart is called module cohesion.     
352.
Answer:    (c)
Reason :   A diagram that shows the major subsystems in an object-oriented system is called a package diagram.  
353.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Designing the project team is not  designing phase activity.
354.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   A common problem with development projects is scope creep. This refers to requests to add new functions after decisions have been finalized.
355.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   An association class must be created to store the attributes of a relationship among two other classes
356.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   Object-oriented analysis  approach to development is the most interactive and focuses more on the user and their work
357.
Answer :   (c)
Reason :   Designing the inputs and outputs involved when the user interacts with the computer to carry out a task helps to create the user interface      
358.
Answer :   (d)
Reason :   A technical feasibility for some system functions is unknown or uncertain is an example of a function or requirement that is well suited to prototyping.
359.
Answer :   (a)
Reason :   A set of classes that are specifically designed to be reused in a wide variety of programs, is referred to as object framework.
360.
Answer :   (b)
Reason :   Integration testing tests the interaction among components as specified during the high-level (architectural) design phase of the system development life cycle.



2 comments :

  1. I feel like you have definitely invested well your time by working on all these questions it is really helpful to me as a University student.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nice blog posted here. If anyone looking for gate preparation test then you can contact Online ICE GATE Institute.

    ReplyDelete